KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

based off of

Chinese translation: based on


05:50 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: based off of
The EHS Policy is based 【off of】 all customer requirements regarding substances of concern.
谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:based on
Explanation:
This is a very bad English use. What's meant here is that when forming the Policy, all customer requirements, or customers' real concerns have been taken into consideration.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based on
orientalhorizon
4根据/依据/基于
Samantha Zhao


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on


Explanation:
This is a very bad English use. What's meant here is that when forming the Policy, all customer requirements, or customers' real concerns have been taken into consideration.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: based (up)on
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  clearwater
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根据/依据/基于


Explanation:
FYI

Samantha Zhao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese