KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

Duty calculated and duty known

Chinese translation: 已计算关税及已知关税


17:36 Feb 12, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Duty calculated and duty known
请问英文怎么讲?没有上下文,单一词汇,工业术语。谢谢。
xxxtianshandun
Canada
Chinese translation:已计算关税及已知关税
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

windmuse
Grading comment
Thank you, windmuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2已计算关税及已知关税windmuse
3 +1税已计算/算出并已知
Adsion
2 +1关税已计算了Hamish Young


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty calculated and duty known
关税已计算了


Explanation:
'duty' usually refers to 'customs duty' (cf. duty free). However without context it is difficult to be sure.

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 『Hamish,您好! 同乡嘛。秒!』估计情况是这样:‘customs agent ’必须提前交 ’customs entry‘ -》 用‘预算’‘估计’合适不合适?问一下提问者,这个‘context 文件’是不是表格之类的东西. 是说哪个国家的海关机构?
6 hrs
  -> Kia ora! Yes, it has to be a form of some sort, and a stupid one too. Happy Year of the 'Ox'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty calculated and duty known
税已计算/算出并已知


Explanation:
1)duty 如跟 calculated 连胜一般是指税,很可能是指关税,但也不排除指其他税的可能性
2)估计是说税已经计算并已经让当事人或特定人群知悉

无确切语境,只能如此猜测,希望有用。

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 估计情况是这样的:‘customs agent ’必须提前交 ’customs entry‘ -》 用‘预算’‘估计’合适不合适?问一下提问者,这个‘context 文件’是不是表格之类的东西. 是说哪儿个国家的海关机构?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. 没有语境的问题太难拿了:-)以后再不干这些没边的事儿了:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty calculated and duty known
已计算关税及已知关税


Explanation:
FYI

windmuse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, windmuse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 『windmuse 您好!没怎么跟您打招呼,您在奥克兰吧。祝牛年好!』有没有更多文字证据?您说的是中国国内说法还是?估计情况是这样的:‘customs agent ’必须提前交 ’customs entry‘ -》 用‘预算’‘估计’合适不合适?问一下提问者,这个‘context 文件’是不是表格之类的东西. 是说哪儿个国家的海关机构?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and happy Chinese New Year to you, too. To answer your question, this is a literal translation as the asker said that there's no context and it's only an industrial jargon.

agree  Yurek
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yurek.