KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

tuluol

Chinese translation: Typo of toluol: 甲苯


19:12 Feb 12, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: tuluol
好像是一种液体,但不知中文名称是什么。请大家帮忙。谢谢。
xxxtianshandun
Canada
Chinese translation:Typo of toluol: 甲苯
Explanation:
It's a typo of "toluol ", =toluene, 甲苯 in Chinese。See following for more info.

甲苯
【中文名称】甲苯;甲基苯;苯基甲烷【英文名称】toluene;toluol;methylbenzene【结构或分子式】苯环C原子以sp2杂化轨道形成σ键,其它C原子以sp3杂化轨道形成σ键。 【相对分子量或原子量】92.14【密度】0.866【熔点(℃)】-95 ...
baike.baidu.com/view/106454.html
甲笨
【中文名称】甲苯;甲基苯;苯基甲烷 【英文名称】toluene;toluol;methylbenzene 【结构或分子式】 苯环C原子以sp2杂化轨道形成σ键,其它C原子以sp3杂化轨道形成σ键。 【相对分子量或原子量】92.14 【密度】0.866 【熔点(℃)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

会不是会乙醚的外来语(比如拉丁),看看这个:Benzol or tuluol based preparations. 32194. 含乙醇或乙醚的制品. Alcohol preparation or ethy1 ether preparation. 32195. 含一级易燃溶剂的胶粘剂[-18℃≤闪点<23℃ ...
http://www.yndgl.com/cn/business_detail.php?id=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yndgl.com/cn/business_detail.php?id=4
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Typo of toluol: 甲苯
Adsion
3甲苯
Shirley Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
甲苯


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-12 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...All the materials of biopin products come from the nature, they are completely different from the chemical products, because the biopin paints contain no benzene, no unbounded TDI, no 'tuluol', no xylene or other harmful matters, so the biopin paints are secure and innoxious..."

「所有产品皆使用天然原材料,不同于石油化工产品,不含苯,不含游离 TDI 和『甲苯』,二甲苯等有害物质。」

http://china.wood-seek.com/sell/detail/72620.shtml



Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Typo of toluol: 甲苯


Explanation:
It's a typo of "toluol ", =toluene, 甲苯 in Chinese。See following for more info.

甲苯
【中文名称】甲苯;甲基苯;苯基甲烷【英文名称】toluene;toluol;methylbenzene【结构或分子式】苯环C原子以sp2杂化轨道形成σ键,其它C原子以sp3杂化轨道形成σ键。 【相对分子量或原子量】92.14【密度】0.866【熔点(℃)】-95 ...
baike.baidu.com/view/106454.html
甲笨
【中文名称】甲苯;甲基苯;苯基甲烷 【英文名称】toluene;toluol;methylbenzene 【结构或分子式】 苯环C原子以sp2杂化轨道形成σ键,其它C原子以sp3杂化轨道形成σ键。 【相对分子量或原子量】92.14 【密度】0.866 【熔点(℃)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

会不是会乙醚的外来语(比如拉丁),看看这个:Benzol or tuluol based preparations. 32194. 含乙醇或乙醚的制品. Alcohol preparation or ethy1 ether preparation. 32195. 含一级易燃溶剂的胶粘剂[-18℃≤闪点<23℃ ...
http://www.yndgl.com/cn/business_detail.php?id=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 20:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yndgl.com/cn/business_detail.php?id=4

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young: I agree. It's a brand of toluene, but 'tuluol' is the correct spelling (google search)
1 hr
  -> You make sense, Hamish, as multiple results can be found with GG, though few results in Chinese valuable enough for us...

agree  Guei Lin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
22 hrs