KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

another sentence

Chinese translation: 具体见下


03:08 Feb 15, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: another sentence
This ensures the quality of our product as we see defects clearly instead of the high-production method of “end grading”. 怎么也理解不好这句话。请明白人给解释一下好吗?谢谢。
xxxtianshandun
Canada
Chinese translation:具体见下
Explanation:
根据TIANSHA所提供语境及HAMISH的意见:

XXX grades all green/kiln dried lumber from the elevated position. 这(一方法/工艺,即上文所述“高位窑干-kiln dried lumber from the elevated position”)确保了我们的产品质量,并且由于我们能够清晰准确地找出产品瑕疵所在,而不是追求“最大限度”的大量生产方式。

以上供参考。
Kiln-Dried Lumber
窑干板材
窑干板材(Kiln-Dried Lumber). 指在干燥窑里用人工加热的方法而干燥的板材。 矿物质
条纹和斑点(Mineral Streaks and Spots) ... bm.icxo.com

high production
n.大量生产

Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thank you all guys for the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4具体见下
Adsion
4FYIysun
3从末端评估/检验
karcsy


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
具体见下


Explanation:
根据TIANSHA所提供语境及HAMISH的意见:

XXX grades all green/kiln dried lumber from the elevated position. 这(一方法/工艺,即上文所述“高位窑干-kiln dried lumber from the elevated position”)确保了我们的产品质量,并且由于我们能够清晰准确地找出产品瑕疵所在,而不是追求“最大限度”的大量生产方式。

以上供参考。
Kiln-Dried Lumber
窑干板材
窑干板材(Kiln-Dried Lumber). 指在干燥窑里用人工加热的方法而干燥的板材。 矿物质
条纹和斑点(Mineral Streaks and Spots) ... bm.icxo.com

high production
n.大量生产



Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you all guys for the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: .
2 days10 mins
  -> Thanks, but it seemed that sth. happened with your system. Hope there is not a serious problem:-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
It seems that “end grading” is a special term for a special method used in lumber industry when inspecting wood products. I don’t know what it stands for, but I think “grade” or “grading” here means to separate into different levels, i.e., 分级, 分等. The method of “grading lumber from the elevated position” ensures the quality of product, while the method of “end grading” does not. The rest should be straightforward. Just for your reference.

See Understanding Hardwood Lumber Grading
http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Understanding_Hardwood...


    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Understanding_Hardwood...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: .What has happened? I cannot delete my comment. I think my comment is redundant... (is this a new feature?)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end grading
从末端评估/检验


Explanation:
Just another idea. Not sure though.

common wood defects are found at the end of the board, you can detect lumber by checking the end for presence of split, waring,etc. Looking from one end along the plain to the other end, you can determine if the wood is warped or bent. So, if there is defect in the middle, the inspector may not be able to detect it.



Common Wood DefectsCommon Wood Defects. Bow: A curve along the face of a board that usually runs from end to end. ... Split/Check: Breaks at the end of a board that run along the grain. ... Crook: Warping along the edge from one end to the other. ...
students.cup.edu/add3679/common_wood_defects.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2009-02-17 15:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 85% sure 'end' refers to ends of the wood/lumber.
Please take a look at the article about defects in wood & chinese terms (below)


http://www.hla.hlc.edu.tw/hlawww/dept04/woodscience/question...

Chacks : Separation of the wood fibre in a longitudinal direction not penetrating as far as the opposite or adjoining side of the piece . They usually develop from strain during side of the piece . They usually develop from strain during seasoning . Surface ( or seasoning ) checks and end ( or heart ) check are to be distinguished .

http://210.36.18.48/gxujingpin/mcx/mckxzyk/zych2.htm
心裂 heart check
端裂end check
表裂surface check
木材干燥wood drying; wood seasoning


终端分级 - what do you mean by this? End of the drying process or both ends of the lumber?

lumber are grader before and after seasoning (or drying), not during. One thing for sure, the grader can not enter the kiln when drying the wood, besides, it takes days to dry wood.


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: . sorry, Karcsy, how are you? Happy Lunar New Year! Always value your answers and expertise. I don't know why I can't delete this answer. Perhaps it is a new Kudoz feature ....
1 day17 hrs
  -> I'm fine. Hey, we're all here to help & learn, right?