KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

mad ninja skills

Chinese translation: 忍者神功 / 忍者绝技


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mad ninja skills
Chinese translation:忍者神功 / 忍者绝技
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

20:34 Mar 11, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mad ninja skills
Slang for high capability. Example: "I don't know how he made the square peg fit into the round hole - he must have mad ninja skills.
jeffrey talley
忍者神功 / 忍者绝技
Explanation:

我同意 Bin Li 的解释。但我觉得,"mad" 一词在这里应该理解为“神奇的”、“不可思议的”。

"mad" 与 "crazy" 相似,有时可以用来形容超乎寻常的能力。

譬如,John 的数学连续的了好几个100 分,他的同学会说:“John is just crazy!"

此外,"mad ninja skills" 有时被用来泛指西方人所不能理解的“东方神技”。

Sorry, after finished the explanation, I realized that the asker may not be a native Chinese speaker. I am asumming you can read Chinese. If you cannot, I could post an English version.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


忍者神功(ren3zhe3 shen2gong1)
忍者=ninja
神功=magical capabilities or skills

or

忍者绝技(ren3zhe3 jue2ji4)
忍者=ninja
绝技=extraordinary skills
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5忍者神功 / 忍者绝技
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1疯狂忍者特技Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
疯狂忍者特技


Explanation:
疯狂忍者特技

ninja是日文“忍者”,指的是14世纪日本幕府中的一个阶层内的成员,受训练习武术并被雇进行象刺杀和阴谋破坏一类的秘密活动的人。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
忍者神功 / 忍者绝技


Explanation:

我同意 Bin Li 的解释。但我觉得,"mad" 一词在这里应该理解为“神奇的”、“不可思议的”。

"mad" 与 "crazy" 相似,有时可以用来形容超乎寻常的能力。

譬如,John 的数学连续的了好几个100 分,他的同学会说:“John is just crazy!"

此外,"mad ninja skills" 有时被用来泛指西方人所不能理解的“东方神技”。

Sorry, after finished the explanation, I realized that the asker may not be a native Chinese speaker. I am asumming you can read Chinese. If you cannot, I could post an English version.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


忍者神功(ren3zhe3 shen2gong1)
忍者=ninja
神功=magical capabilities or skills

or

忍者绝技(ren3zhe3 jue2ji4)
忍者=ninja
绝技=extraordinary skills


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
3 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
4 hrs

agree  jshuang
5 hrs

agree  jinshi
10 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
12 hrs