KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

bottom-line

Chinese translation: 年终盈余


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom-line
Chinese translation:年终盈余
Entered by: Smartrans He

09:21 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bottom-line
While it is recognized as having proven global hardware expertise, the new corporate identity symbolizes the companyˇs emerging position at the forefront of unattended transaction technology solutions that translate to the clientsˇ bottom-line.
Hsin
United Kingdom
年终盈余
Explanation:

在台湾,也有人译为“年终盈亏”。

最后一个分句似可译为:

这一技术解决方案将转化为公司的年终盈余。



这一技术解决方案的作用将在公司年终盈余中表现出来。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Xiaoping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1年终盈余
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1最终利润Libin PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最终利润


Explanation:
最终利润

字面意思是账本底线,这里说转变成客户的账本底线当然是说是客户最终获得利润

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

使客户获得最终利润

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I saw the translation from Taiwan is "底线". It might works here too.
15 mins
  -> Agree.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
年终盈余


Explanation:

在台湾,也有人译为“年终盈亏”。

最后一个分句似可译为:

这一技术解决方案将转化为公司的年终盈余。



这一技术解决方案的作用将在公司年终盈余中表现出来。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you Xiaoping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecindy
1 hr