KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

informed and targeted

Chinese translation: 以便在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed and targeted
Chinese translation:以便在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:27 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: informed and targeted
a comprehensive package of products and services to help vending operators and bottlers collect data from their vending machines and make more informed and targeted business decisions.
Hsin
United Kingdom
以便在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。
Explanation:
并在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。

这里需要采用词类转换的翻译方法,将informed从形容词转换为副词,使句子符合中文说话的习惯。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Bin Li.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1明智的、必然的Yang JS
4 +1掌握信息,做出有针对性的商业决策。
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1以便在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。Libin PhD
4informed and targeted =信息掌握充分和目标明确的
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informed and targeted =信息掌握充分和目标明确的


Explanation:
make more informed and targeted business decisions = 制定出信息掌握更加充分和目标更加明确的决定

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed a word in the previous translation:
make more informed and targeted business decisions = 制定出信息掌握更加充分和目标更加明确的商务决定


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以便在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。


Explanation:
并在更加了解业务现状的情况下,作出更有针对性的商业决定。

这里需要采用词类转换的翻译方法,将informed从形容词转换为副词,使句子符合中文说话的习惯。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Bin Li.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecindy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
掌握信息,做出有针对性的商业决策。


Explanation:
同意 Bin Li 的思路。试著译得简洁一些:

...从售货机中采集数据,以便掌握信息,做出有针对性的商业决策。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecindy: agreed with you and Bin Li. Have another suggestion:獲得足夠信息,以作出更具針對性的商業決定。
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
明智的、必然的


Explanation:
informed 明智的、知其所以然的
targeted 目标明确的

(Rendition need improvement)

**仅供参考、后果自负**



Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: agree
14 days