KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

managing director

Chinese translation: 执行董事


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing director
Chinese translation:执行董事

10:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: managing director
managing director
執行董事
Explanation:
the above is widely used in Hong Kong.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3总经理 / 董事总经理
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1總經理;總裁Raymond Chu
4 +2赋ㄆ羆竒瞶ecindy
4 +2執行董事
Scott Li


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
執行董事


Explanation:
the above is widely used in Hong Kong.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bin zhou
18 mins

agree  zwcorp: agree
13 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赋ㄆ羆竒瞶


Explanation:
Many companies in Hong Kong used赋ㄆ羆竒瞶for Managing Director while 磅︽赋ㄆfor Executive Director. You can check from the annual reports of listed companies for your reference.

ecindy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: Usually, Executive Director is not used, they may use Director only if they are not the Managing Director.
11 mins

agree  xxxhigalcomm
1 hr

agree  hjl
1 day50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
总经理 / 董事总经理


Explanation:

"manageing director" 在香港多译为“董事总经理”,正如 ecindy 所说。

在大陆,也有人译为“董事总经理”,另一些人直接译为“总经理”。

英国人说的 Managing-Director 或 Managing Director,大致上相当于美国人说的 Chief Executive Officer。
中文习惯上把后者译为“首席执行官”或“执行长”。其实,无非是总经理的另一种说法。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhigalcomm: Fully agree
51 mins

agree  Chinexpert
3 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
2701 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
總經理;總裁


Explanation:
英國公司習慣上用managing director這一名稱,特別是中小型的有限公司 (limited company)。美國公司則用general manager 或 president ﹝總經理;總裁﹞。現在英國和美國均流行用 chief executive officer (CEO,台灣譯作“執行長”),但大部份為大型上市公司。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
2700 days