KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Community Banking

Chinese translation: 社区金融/社区银行服务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Banking
Chinese translation:社区金融/社区银行服务
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

14:56 Mar 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Community Banking
These two words will be printed on tee shirts to promote the COMMUNITY BANKING concept.

Can you also translate the same two words into Haitian Creole?
Ishmail
社区及金融
Explanation:
社区(she4qu1) = community
金融(jin1rong2) = banking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the word 及 should be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin, I understand what you mean. I have this concern too. I didn\'t use “银行业务” is because I feel it is a little more bank-oriented than customer-oriented because of the word “业务”. To be printed on T-shirts, the phrase should be short and right to the point. Do you think “社区银行服务” could be a better choice? Or could we just put it as “社区银行”that sounds more like \"our banks\" for the people in the community?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Community Banking= 社区银行业务
Kevin Yang
4 +2社区及金融
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社区及金融


Explanation:
社区(she4qu1) = community
金融(jin1rong2) = banking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the word 及 should be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin, I understand what you mean. I have this concern too. I didn\'t use “银行业务” is because I feel it is a little more bank-oriented than customer-oriented because of the word “业务”. To be printed on T-shirts, the phrase should be short and right to the point. Do you think “社区银行服务” could be a better choice? Or could we just put it as “社区银行”that sounds more like \"our banks\" for the people in the community?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi: I would prefer 社区银行服务
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, chooi.

agree  Kevin Yang: Yes, I think "社区银行服务" seems better.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, kevin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Banking= 社区银行业务


Explanation:
Community Banking= 社区银行业务

Xiaoping, I am afraid "金融" is a bit big for a community-oriented banking service. In this case I like 银行业务 better, which means "bank business" or "bank services".


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
1 day7 hrs