KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

All in one place - all at one show.

Chinese translation: 萬商齊集,一覽無遺。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All in one place - all at one show.
Chinese translation:萬商齊集,一覽無遺。

08:46 Mar 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / a slogan
English term or phrase: All in one place - all at one show.
A marketing slogan for an industrial trade show. The Chinese translation should be brief and striking as the English text is.
Wei Jiang
China
萬商雲集,一覽無余
Explanation:
“萬商雲集”是大陸商場通行的一句慣用語,雖有些俗套,卻正好拿來翻譯 all in one place, 而且讀來順口,再加上 J.X. Du 的“一覽無余”,成為響亮的上下聯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一覽無余應為一覽無“遺”,這是現成的成語。
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your brilliant ideas. Here is the final version for for this

万商齐集,一览无遗。(SCh)
萬商齊集,一覽無遺。(TCh)

Appreciate it!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All in one place - all at one show.= 集全部于一处,览所有于一展。
Kevin Yang
4 +1精品荟萃,一览无余Libin PhD
5萬商雲集,一覽無余Raymond Chu
4精品云集,汇粹一堂jshuang
4万品齐“秀”,一“览”无余
Xiaoping Fu
4此时此地,‘展’在其中!
jinshi
4一“览”无余
Joseph Du
4云集荟萃,尽在展现!Yubing YANG


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All in one place - all at one show.= 集全部于一处,览所有于一展。


Explanation:
All in one place - all at one show.= 集全部于一处,览所有于一展。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  zwcorp: good translation
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此时此地,‘展’在其中!


Explanation:
For your reference。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一“览”无余


Explanation:
一“览”:one show; one place
无余: all in one; all at one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若用八字对称slogan也可考虑译为:

众品齐汇 一“览”无余

众品齐汇: All at one place
一“览”无余: All at one show

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

万品齐汇 一“览”无余

似乎更好(with reference to Xiaoping Fu\'s suggestion below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another translation can be:

群优荟萃 一“览”无余 or

万品荟萃 一“览”无余



Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
万品齐“秀”,一“览”无余


Explanation:
万品齐“秀”,一“览”无余



万品齐秀,一展无余

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俏皮一点,可以考虑译为:

该有的都有,能来的都来



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
云集荟萃,尽在展现!


Explanation:
这两天等研究生录取分数线,特烦。见了这么多朋友来这里,小弟也来助兴。供参考!

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
萬商雲集,一覽無余


Explanation:
“萬商雲集”是大陸商場通行的一句慣用語,雖有些俗套,卻正好拿來翻譯 all in one place, 而且讀來順口,再加上 J.X. Du 的“一覽無余”,成為響亮的上下聯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一覽無余應為一覽無“遺”,這是現成的成語。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your brilliant ideas. Here is the final version for for this

万商齐集,一览无遗。(SCh)
萬商齊集,一覽無遺。(TCh)

Appreciate it!


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精品云集,汇粹一堂


Explanation:
Please consider this one

jshuang
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
精品荟萃,一览无余


Explanation:
精品荟萃,一览无余

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shannonyu
1 day5 hrs