KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

total available market (TAM)

Chinese translation: 现有市场总量/可用市场总量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total available market (TAM)
Chinese translation:现有市场总量/可用市场总量
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

03:43 Apr 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing / semiconductor
English term or phrase: total available market (TAM)
The analysts’ views that the total available market (TAM) will not get back to year 2000 levels until 2004 is supported by Avnet.
Smartrans He
China
现有市场总量/可用市场总量
Explanation:
available market 是指当前现实的、可以达到的市场,相对于 potantial market,即潜在市场。

available market 通常译为“现有市场”,也有人译为“可用市场”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3总 市 场 量chooi
4 +1现有市场总量/可用市场总量
Xiaoping Fu
1TAM
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
TAM


Explanation:
in this online translation remains the same, see:

http://www.ctibj.com.cn/ctibjhuodong/2001wdz/luntan/17.htm

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
总 市 场 量


Explanation:
TAM refers to the total market size for a particular product or services, ie. total number of buyers for the product/services.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
17 hrs

agree  zwcorp
1 day2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
1 day3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
现有市场总量/可用市场总量


Explanation:
available market 是指当前现实的、可以达到的市场,相对于 potantial market,即潜在市场。

available market 通常译为“现有市场”,也有人译为“可用市场”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gracegao96
6 hrs