KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Splish Splash Read

Chinese translation: 水之趣讀書活動


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Splish Splash Read
Chinese translation:水之趣讀書活動
Entered by: Chinexpert

07:50 Jun 12, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Splish Splash Read
Splish Splash Read!, New your State’s Summer Reading Program is supported by Federal Library Services and Technology Act funds, awarded to the New York State Library by the Federal Institute of Museum and Library Services.
Chinexpert
欢乐之夏读书计划
Explanation:
splish splash 是拨弄水发出的声音,用在这里是指代在泳池、海滨玩水的欢乐的暑假时光,把读书描绘得象玩水一样的有趣和惬意,因为这是一个儿童暑期读书计划。

如果直译为“哗啦啦读书计划”,表达不出原文的意趣。姑且译为“欢乐之夏读书计划”,不够活泼。希望其他同行能想到更好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-14 03:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin Li 提供的信息很重要。

既然读书的内容也与水有关,可否考虑译为“‘水之趣’读书计划”?既是玩水的嬉闹之趣,也是与水有关的知识之趣。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6欢乐之夏读书计划
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1夏日戏水阅读计划Libin PhD


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
欢乐之夏读书计划


Explanation:
splish splash 是拨弄水发出的声音,用在这里是指代在泳池、海滨玩水的欢乐的暑假时光,把读书描绘得象玩水一样的有趣和惬意,因为这是一个儿童暑期读书计划。

如果直译为“哗啦啦读书计划”,表达不出原文的意趣。姑且译为“欢乐之夏读书计划”,不够活泼。希望其他同行能想到更好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-14 03:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin Li 提供的信息很重要。

既然读书的内容也与水有关,可否考虑译为“‘水之趣’读书计划”?既是玩水的嬉闹之趣,也是与水有关的知识之趣。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xi lin
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Hey, Buddy! I haven't seen you for a while.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for concerning. I am a little busy these days.

agree  eandli
14 hrs

agree  gdleigh
15 hrs

agree  Strawberry
2 days6 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
夏日戏水阅读计划


Explanation:
我查了一下网上,这是纽约州今年夏天以水为主题的阅读计划(celebrate the waters of New York State),所选的推荐书目都是与水体、与发生在水上和水中的事物相关的,有很多鱼类,学童戏水的卡通。

以下是这个计划手册的Introduction的第一段开宗明义的引文。

Splish Splash Read! 2002 Summer Reading Program Manual

Welcome to the world of water! We hope Splish Splash Read! will be the motto of the summer all over New York State in 2002. Planners for this year’s program thought it was an appropriate theme for a state that is bordered by and known the world over for its watery bodies–Lake Erie, the Finger Lakes, the Hudson River, the Mohawk River, the Delaware River, the Atlantic Ocean – and all the ponds, lakes, and streams in between. So we celebrate the waters of New York State and all the interesting and amusing things that happen on them
and in them.

我把我的照片换成了该计划的主题卡通,是从New York State Library's Statewide Summer Reading Program复制的。请参阅。

下面给出了纽约州立图书馆该计划页面和计划手册的连接。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-15 11:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是一个以水为主题的阅读计划,所以总想能够在标题中体现一点与水有关的内容。正如上面Xiaoping Fu所说,Splish Splash这个象声词不容易加进标题中,根据该计划主体卡通宣传画的中主要是学童在玩水的内容,用戏水来反映一点计划的主题。用戏水取代Splish Splash似乎与整个画面仍然很一致。至于Splish Splash的水的溅泼声,可让读者自己去想象,如小孩拿一桶水从头上倒下来,或孩子们在一起玩打水仗游戏等。


    Reference: http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/libdev/summer/
    Reference: http://www.summerreading.org/planners/manual.shtml
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xi lin
1 day18 hrs