KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

emagold

Chinese translation: 欧洲黄金制品协会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emagold
Chinese translation:欧洲黄金制品协会
Entered by: RaffaellaG

12:31 Jul 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: emagold
EMAGOLD ITALIA

Emagold = European Gold Manufactures Association
RaffaellaG
Italy
Seems that you already know the answer?
Explanation:
You need the Chinese version?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"欧洲黄金制造业协会\" or \"欧洲黄金制品协会\".
\"Italia\" means \"Italy\" in Italian (and Spanish).Naturally, here it is an Italian word. so \"EMAGOLD ITALIA\" means

\"欧洲黄金制造业协会意大利分会\" or \"欧洲黄金制品协会意大利分会\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both versions are official.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree to translate it into \"欧洲金饰协会意大利分会\" or \"欧洲金饰品协会意大利分会\", insisting that the meaning of \"Europe\" should be retained.

Even UNESCO is officially translated as \"联合国教科文组织\" instead of \"尤乃斯科\" or sth.else which suggests nothing meaningful but the sound itself.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:35:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7“爱麦可”(EMAGOLD)金饰协会意大利分会
jinshi
4 +4Seems that you already know the answer?
Chinoise
4 +1Just a note
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seems that you already know the answer?


Explanation:
You need the Chinese version?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"欧洲黄金制造业协会\" or \"欧洲黄金制品协会\".
\"Italia\" means \"Italy\" in Italian (and Spanish).Naturally, here it is an Italian word. so \"EMAGOLD ITALIA\" means

\"欧洲黄金制造业协会意大利分会\" or \"欧洲黄金制品协会意大利分会\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both versions are official.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree to translate it into \"欧洲金饰协会意大利分会\" or \"欧洲金饰品协会意大利分会\", insisting that the meaning of \"Europe\" should be retained.

Even UNESCO is officially translated as \"联合国教科文组织\" instead of \"尤乃斯科\" or sth.else which suggests nothing meaningful but the sound itself.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:35:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: 金饰 -another official option-)
27 mins
  -> Thanks.Cool!

agree  brightex
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lichun E
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Chinexpert
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
“爱麦可”(EMAGOLD)金饰协会意大利分会


Explanation:
请参见“http://www.g9999.com.cn/2000/hjxf000121.htm”查看现成的译法。
“欧洲最大的金饰协会之一“爱麦可”(EMAGOLD)的主席马可杰罗谈起他对此的遗憾,表示今后将努力帮助中国的金饰商更多地接触世界,更快融入国际金饰大家庭。”

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
2 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
14 hrs

agree  Summit
2 days17 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a note


Explanation:
EMAGold

I am thinking customarily that whatever captalized characters or abbreviated should be in its own sequence.

In this case, is it not

European Manufacturers' Association of Gold (EMAGold)? Otherwise, EGMA should be used.

Would really like to know the best term for EMAgold.

p.s.: the point might be: before issuance of Euro Dollars, the only internationally accepted exchange medium against US dollar is Gold. If price of gold rise, exchange rate of US dollar goes down and vice versa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:32:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

since the name of that association is short & simple, my recommendation is: 欧金协会

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
22 hrs