KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Jasmine rice brand GOLDEN HORSE

Chinese translation: “金马”牌泰国香米


00:34 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Jasmine rice brand GOLDEN HORSE
Brand name on rice pouch.
David
Chinese translation:“金马”牌泰国香米
Explanation:
“金马”牌泰国香米

Jasmine rice is usually from Thailand.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Merci bien monsieur d'avoir prit la peine de m'aider, je vous en suis tr鑣 reconnaissant. Merci encore.

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4金马牌茉莉香米
Kevin Yang
5 +2金马牌香米
shcheong
5金马Lu Yi
4 +1“金马”牌泰国香米Libin PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
金马


Explanation:
金马

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
金马牌香米


Explanation:
照字面来译,应该是“金马牌香米”。

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
9 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“金马”牌泰国香米


Explanation:
“金马”牌泰国香米

Jasmine rice is usually from Thailand.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Merci bien monsieur d'avoir prit la peine de m'aider, je vous en suis tr鑣 reconnaissant. Merci encore.

David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
金马牌茉莉香米


Explanation:
金马牌茉莉香米

Or (as how the English you wrote)

Jasmine rice brand GOLDEN HORSE
(泰国)茉莉香米:金马牌


    Reference: http://www.people.com.cn/GB/guandian/183/6103/6104/20020226/...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
29 mins

agree  Y_Bill
7 hrs

agree  ddiris
16 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days