KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

beverly hills

Chinese translation: 比华利山庄


03:19 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / beauty and spa
English term or phrase: beverly hills
a place in USA
Pauline
Chinese translation:比华利山庄
Explanation:
This is what we say in Mainland - P.R. China.
Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7贝弗利山Libin PhD
4 +4比华利山庄
Golden View
4 +4比華利山
Scott Li


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
贝弗利山


Explanation:
贝弗利山

大洛杉矶地区的一个城市,为美国影都好莱坞的所在地。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
21 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: I checked online and found 贝弗利山 and 比華利山 both in use.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin. 贝弗利 is from 中国地名委员会编的《外国地名译名手册》。比华利山可能法体用得多一些。你给的华也正好是繁体。

agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs

agree  hjl
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day9 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
比華利山


Explanation:
for use in Hong Kong.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I checked online and found 贝弗利山 and 比華利山 both in use.
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
22 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day9 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
比华利山庄


Explanation:
This is what we say in Mainland - P.R. China.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang: I checked online and found 贝弗利山 and 比華利山 both in use.
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day7 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day16 hrs