KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

in-country

Chinese translation: 所在国


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-country
Chinese translation:所在国
Entered by: Zhoudan

06:53 Oct 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / translation
English term or phrase: in-country
Because translation accuracy can impact personal and public health — and because the cost of error can be astronomical — international product releases impose additional approval steps and in-country review. XXX (company name) Life Sciences teams engage directly with Regulatory Affairs departments to increase the authority and responsibility of in-country managers in reviewing, editing, and approving localized product labeling and content.
Zhoudan
所在国
Explanation:
所在国

例如,如一个跨国公司总部在美国,当讲到美国以外(如中国)的分公司或子公司时,常用 in-country 来代替中国或其它国家,尤其在一个公司在很多国家有子公司时,这样用很方便,不用一一列出。

我的网站上在口译页面上也提到提供in-country interpreters。如果美国公司到中国去需要口译译员,我们可以直接从中国提供,而不需要从美国派出,可帮助客户节省旅行费用。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可用“本国”,国内可能会造成误会,在讲到 in-country 时,通常都是所论的 country 之外讲的,如 in-China manager,讲话人是身在中国之外(美国或英国)这么说的,如果用国内会不太清楚,听众会觉得究竟是美国国内还是中国国内。本国多少也有这个问题。但意思比国内要更清楚一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在以上具体的实例中,in-country 也可译成“使用国”获“用户国家”,即(产品或译文)使用国或用户国家。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To test, just substitute \"in-country\" with \"domestic,\" it will be more illustrative. It will probably make the reader stop and try to figure out what the author is talking about.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

译成所在国时,实际上指的是(分公司、子公司)所在国,(需要口译服务的客户)所在国。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6所在国Libin PhD
4 +3国内的Dolly Xu
2 +1国内
Marta Argat


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国内


Explanation:
seems to be quite easy...

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 在该国内
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
所在国


Explanation:
所在国

例如,如一个跨国公司总部在美国,当讲到美国以外(如中国)的分公司或子公司时,常用 in-country 来代替中国或其它国家,尤其在一个公司在很多国家有子公司时,这样用很方便,不用一一列出。

我的网站上在口译页面上也提到提供in-country interpreters。如果美国公司到中国去需要口译译员,我们可以直接从中国提供,而不需要从美国派出,可帮助客户节省旅行费用。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可用“本国”,国内可能会造成误会,在讲到 in-country 时,通常都是所论的 country 之外讲的,如 in-China manager,讲话人是身在中国之外(美国或英国)这么说的,如果用国内会不太清楚,听众会觉得究竟是美国国内还是中国国内。本国多少也有这个问题。但意思比国内要更清楚一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在以上具体的实例中,in-country 也可译成“使用国”获“用户国家”,即(产品或译文)使用国或用户国家。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To test, just substitute \"in-country\" with \"domestic,\" it will be more illustrative. It will probably make the reader stop and try to figure out what the author is talking about.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

译成所在国时,实际上指的是(分公司、子公司)所在国,(需要口译服务的客户)所在国。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you for your good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou: your answer is acceptable, although it's not easy to find a very precise translation
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: How about 在所在国内?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin. 在所在国内是要清楚一点,但是这个词是形容词,通常加在名词前面,实际用起来比较不好组织。

agree  Chinoise
16 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Good explanations!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
国内的


Explanation:
国内的

Dolly Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
18 mins

agree  taoyuting
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
16 hrs