KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

demographics

Chinese translation: 客户统计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demographics
Chinese translation:客户统计
Entered by: Weiyong

03:27 Mar 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: demographics
Dear all,

What is the Chinese for this term used in marketing?

Thanks!
Lu Yi
China
客户统计
Explanation:
or 客户分布,客户资料
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2潜在顾客群调查
Danbing HE
4 +2统计资料
Chinexpert
5 +1人口統計數據Raymond Chu
5客户统计Weiyong
5消费型态调查Georgia Kuo
4恖岥妛
Bin Zhang
3戶口調查資料Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
统计资料


Explanation:
统计资料

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
2 mins

agree  chooi
48 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
潜在顾客群调查


Explanation:
用统计的方法对人群估算。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: http://www.wangjie.net/bbs4/viewthread.php?tid=9
3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人口統計數據


Explanation:
See 世紀版《新英漢詞典》

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
恖岥妛


Explanation:
恖岥妛 Pinyin: Ren Kou Xue

Bin Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
客户统计


Explanation:
or 客户分布,客户资料

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
戶口調查資料


Explanation:
While demography is closer to 人口學
demographics mainly refer to the data (likely including some economic data)collected on human population. Since census work does just that, I venture to translate demographics this way. Even in areas where census is unknown and never conducted, this translation, I think, is still valid.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
消费型态调查


Explanation:
Basically, I'm with Danbing and Weiyong, but I think "消费型态调查" would be quite interesting since it's all about marketing.

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12