KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Presence-enhanced contacts

Chinese translation: 增强型动态通讯录


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presence-enhanced contacts
Chinese translation:增强型动态通讯录
Entered by: Chinexpert

09:45 May 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Presence-enhanced contacts
new feature of a mobile phone
Chinexpert
动态通讯录
Explanation:
下面两个网页介绍的是同一种产品。前者直接使用英文,后者译为“动态通讯录”。我觉得这个译法可以接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 05:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,网页的顺序弄错了。应该是前者译为“增强型动态通讯录”,后者直接使用英文。“增强型”三字似可省略。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4动态通讯录
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2高逼真通信,高保真通信Weiyong
4 +2狀態顯示Karen Tse
5(left in English on Chinese web sites until now)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
2 +2在线显示Jie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高逼真通信,高保真通信


Explanation:
presence:真实感,现实感,临场感

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxzhongren: 现场(直播)通话
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(left in English on Chinese web sites until now)


Explanation:
I can't tell you how to say it in Chinese, but I don't think the above is what the English means, based on this:

另外加入「Presence-enhanced Contacts」功能,在电话簿的名单会好似ICQ般有状态显示,亦可直接传送短讯,但要对方手机支持方可,6220也支持WAP 2.0及xhtml。

It doesn't sound merely like having a better photo of the person, or something like that, as is the idea I get from the above.
So far it seems to be left in English in quotation marks on the Chinese web sites I've found, whether in HK, TW or the PRC. I'm not saying we shouldn't come up with a good translation for it, however.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
狀態顯示


Explanation:
shows if you're online or offline

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yubing YANG
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在线显示


Explanation:
Your phone displays if your contact has her or his phone on and also displays the status of your contact. You would know if she or he is "Out of Town","On Vacation" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my URL mistake. It should be: http://www.bbmenterprises.com/trans.htm


    Reference: http://www.bbmenterprises.com/trans.htm
Jie
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yubing YANG
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
动态通讯录


Explanation:
下面两个网页介绍的是同一种产品。前者直接使用英文,后者译为“动态通讯录”。我觉得这个译法可以接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 05:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,网页的顺序弄错了。应该是前者译为“增强型动态通讯录”,后者直接使用英文。“增强型”三字似可省略。


    Reference: http://www.google.com.hk/search?q=cache:3O6I6ygUOxEC:www.sma...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.hk/search?q=cache:TSVuZzYY-iAC:life.16...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 小平出山了!好久没见,一切都好吗?
1 hr
  -> 谢谢你,Kevin。一切尚好,只是特忙。各位朋友见谅。

agree  Zhoudan: long time no see!
1 hr
  -> 谢谢,Zhoudan!

agree  Yubing YANG: Glad to see you again, Xiaoping.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  taoyuting
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks.