KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Laguna Resort

Chinese translation: 海滨度假别墅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Laguna Resort
Chinese translation:海滨度假别墅
Entered by: Chinexpert

03:33 May 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Laguna Resort
Laguna Resort
Chinexpert
(just to get you started)...
Explanation:
"Laguna" means "pool" or "lake" in Spanish. I would guess this is a resort area that features water, either on the seashore (with a lagoon, sheltered from the strenght of the sea tides and waves) or with a large, beautiful lake.

Now, how you would say that in beautiful Chinese, I leave to the native speakers. Guys???
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5腞翠安
Kvasir
5 +3(just to get you started)...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +2Laguna ResortWeiyong


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(just to get you started)...


Explanation:
"Laguna" means "pool" or "lake" in Spanish. I would guess this is a resort area that features water, either on the seashore (with a lagoon, sheltered from the strenght of the sea tides and waves) or with a large, beautiful lake.

Now, how you would say that in beautiful Chinese, I leave to the native speakers. Guys???

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: How about 湖滨度假村 or 海滨度假別墅?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxchance
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
腞翠安


Explanation:
also try: 屡芠 or 孽芠

reference:
a well-known residential complex in Hong kong: Laguna City - 腞翠 (near Kwun Tong, Kowloon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 05:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

腞打 - if you want a hybrid of transliteration and literal translation
耺打 (literal translation of a \"lagoon\") but that\'s not very appealing. :o)

Resort: can be 猾繻, 安, 安犁, depending where this place is. 猾繻 is used more often in the Mainland for example.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacob Jou: Picturesquely precise and descriptive, this is a perfect translation. 腞翠 is an elegant way to translate laguna, and 安 is the best choice for "resort." 猾繻 is also used but has more "hotel" and less "resort" connotation.
4 hrs
  -> thankx! yeah, really depends on the set up of the "resort"-- single hotel building or individual holiday huts set up like a village?

agree  zwcorp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxchance
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Georgia Kuo
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  taoyuting
4 days
  -> thankx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laguna Resort


Explanation:
泻湖度假胜地,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or泻湖旅游胜地


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: noun: an area where many people go for recreation
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days6 hrs