KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

dynamics

Chinese translation: 客户动态过程/分析/Tha管理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer dynamics
Chinese translation:客户动态过程/分析/Tha管理
Entered by: Lu Yi

09:27 Jul 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: dynamics
Customer dynamics
Lu Yi
China
客户动态过程 / 客户动态分析 / 客户动态管理
Explanation:
我同意 Terry 的解释。

customer dynamics 可以是客观的客户活动的动态过程,也可以指用动力学观念来看客户活动,或者甚至指以这种观念指导进行客户管理。

“客户动力学”的译法有人用,但似乎“学”的意味太强了一点。可以考虑根据不同的上下文译为“客户动态过程”、“ 客户动态分析”或“客户动态管理”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1趋势,状态, 行为 etc.
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1客户动态过程 / 客户动态分析 / 客户动态管理
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1顾客购买力 或消费力的研究 (GB)
Ray Luo
5动力学,动态Java Kuang
4客户交流/消费流动Johnson Hou
4笆Francis Fine
4 -1dynamicsWeiyong


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynamics


Explanation:
动态学


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Not for the "touchy-feely" science of studying how customers behave, I think....
7 hrs

disagree  Johnson Hou: it's nothing to do with a field of study
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
趋势,状态, 行为 etc.


Explanation:
In this context, "dynamics" has nothing to do with a field of study, but it IS difficult to say exactly what it does mean to us in English as it is sort of an "MBA buzzword". It's one of those great-sounding words that people throw into articles without really knowing what they mean!

Customer dynamics could include things like the type of customers, the way customers behave, the way they interact with the company, or even the company's treatment of its customers.

OK, so now somebody tell me the *right* way to say it in Chinese!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2003-07-08 12:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I scrolled down with my mouse button and inadvertently changed the confidence level on the last answer...I sure wish they would change that feature!

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: shifting of shoppers' habit, fashion, income, economics...
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
动力学,动态


Explanation:
消费动力学

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls refer to: http://www.usa21century.com/eb/92.html

Java Kuang
China
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I would be cautious about this site -- it is not a Chinese/Taiwanese source...who knows who did the translation! Moreover, this is the ONLY such reference on Google, which does not recommend the equivalence...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顾客购买力 或消费力的研究 (GB)


Explanation:
dynamic: force that produces change, action or effects.
dynamics: branch of physics

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren: yes
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笆


Explanation:
I wish to thank Terry for giving the background to the birth/metamorphosis of the word dynamics. My best (but still very inadequate) attempt steers away from 厩, but takes in the meaning and connotation of the word dynamic. The word  makes the term a noun, for 笆 is essentially a verb and dynamic, an adjective.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
客户动态过程 / 客户动态分析 / 客户动态管理


Explanation:
我同意 Terry 的解释。

customer dynamics 可以是客观的客户活动的动态过程,也可以指用动力学观念来看客户活动,或者甚至指以这种观念指导进行客户管理。

“客户动力学”的译法有人用,但似乎“学”的意味太强了一点。可以考虑根据不同的上下文译为“客户动态过程”、“ 客户动态分析”或“客户动态管理”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
18 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客户交流/消费流动


Explanation:
我觉得这样译比较合适

Johnson Hou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2