KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

To review and amend as necessary, the College’s Estates Strategy

Chinese translation: 在必要的时候,根据经费变动和当地实际情况,可以重新审议和修改“学校地产策略”。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To review and amend as necessary, the College’s Estates Strategy
Chinese translation:在必要的时候,根据经费变动和当地实际情况,可以重新审议和修改“学校地产策略”。
Entered by: iLen

09:35 Nov 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: To review and amend as necessary, the College’s Estates Strategy
To review and amend as necessary, the College’s Estates Strategy, taking account of changes in funding and local circumstances and to conduct College business in a manner that promotes positive action and respect for the environment.
iLen
China
在必要的时候,根据经费变动和当地实际情况,可以重新审议和修改“学校地产策略”。
Explanation:
What you posted seems to be an imcomplete sentence. You may need to adjust my chinese wording to suit your overall English sentence structure.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3及时检讨和调整学院的产业政策
Lu Zou
3 +2在必要的时候,根据经费变动和当地实际情况,可以重新审议和修改“学校地产策略”。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4根据经费变动和当地实际情况,视需要审查和修正“学校产业策略”,Libin PhD
4产业策略/ 积极主动,顺应形势发展(与时俱进:-))
HymnLau
4Correction:
Denyce Seow
2把学院的产业策略审查和在应该更新的地方更新
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在必要的时候,根据经费变动和当地实际情况,可以重新审议和修改“学校地产策略”。


Explanation:
What you posted seems to be an imcomplete sentence. You may need to adjust my chinese wording to suit your overall English sentence structure.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
21 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产业策略/ 积极主动,顺应形势发展(与时俱进:-))


Explanation:
To review and amend as necessary, the College’s Estates Strategy, taking account of changes in funding and local circumstances and to conduct College business in a manner that promotes positive action and respect for the environment.

我想这句话是某个项目编号下的一句, 试做一下, 以资参考。

· 考虑到了一旦资金投入和地区(经济)环境(形势)发生了变化,学院的产业策略有进行必要的再评估和修改的需要,从而能(正确)引导学院的商务活动向积极、主动、和顺应形势发展的方向发展。

最后一句如果直译是: 引导学院商务以能更促进积极的行动,更适应环境(形势)(的转变)的方式发展。



HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to review and amend as necessary, the college¡¯s estates strategy
及时检讨和调整学院的产业政策


Explanation:
根据资金及本地实际情况,及时检讨和调整学院的产业政策,使学院的商业活动对所处环境更具积极影响。
个人认为Estates Strategy翻成产业政策,产业可以包括物业及地产。
我对business promotes positive action and respect for the environment一句的理解是,商业活动应该对周围环境(社会的和自然的) 有积极的影响和正面效应。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
4 hrs

agree  pleasure
5 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: An estate strategy is a long-term plan for developing and managing a college's property in an optimum way. I like ѧԺ better than ѧУ because in the latter is more for "school" and College is always used for an institution similar to an University.
1 day15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to review and amend as necessary, the college’s estates strategy
把学院的产业策略审查和在应该更新的地方更新


Explanation:
Just try... (thanks to other answerers):

以考基金的变化和当地情况的变化而把学院的产业策略审查和在应该更新的地方更新,并对自然环境以一种促进主动,尊敬的方式为学院办事.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根据经费变动和当地实际情况,视需要审查和修正“学校产业策略”,


Explanation:
根据经费变动和当地实际情况,视需要审查和修正“学校产业策略”,处理学校事务方面,凡事应以促进社区的环保意识和增进有利环境的正面行动为考量。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correction:


Explanation:
I like 妛堾 better than 妛峑 because the latter is more for "school" and "College" is always used for an institution similar to an University.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-15 12:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read my previous comment under luzou\'s contribution. Gosh, I think I screw this up.... my \"answers\" are all over the place. Pardon me.... new to Kudoz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-15 12:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read my previous comment under luzou\'s contribution. Gosh, I think I screw this up.... my \"answers\" are all over the place. Pardon me.... new to Kudoz.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550