KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

lead generation

Chinese translation: 销路拓展


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead generation
Chinese translation:销路拓展

14:17 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / telemarketing
English term or phrase: lead generation
Indian call centres through its outbound lead generation campaigns will deliver exact
email addresses and demographic information of people that are interested ...
Maggie
销路拓展
Explanation:
is this right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 02:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 02:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lead generation campaigns
促销活动?
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
I am still not 100% sure of the meaning of the phrase. But your suggested translation did help. Thank you for helping me!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2线索生成/获取
clearwater
3 +3销路拓展xxxidler
4 +1领导新一代
Ray Luo
4传销领班
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
领导新一代


Explanation:
ENC Lead Generation services include:
Promotions
Direct mail
Telemarketing
E-mail marketing
Online marketing
Fulfillment services
Measurement and analysis

lead: adj 领先的,领头的


    Reference: http://www.encmarketing.com/02a_services_v2/03_lead_gen.html
    Reference: http://www.emarket2.com/
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
42 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

disagree  Lu Zou: 这里的Lead不能统称为领导,因为它也有初级水平的
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
传销领班


Explanation:
lead generation 是一个销售职务,分初中高等级别。
参见下列网页



    Reference: http://www.imercer.com/Canada/Surveys/JobList.asp?SurveyID=1...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
线索生成/获取


Explanation:
既然是客户中心,其工作重点理应围绕客户。
而在商业用语中,lead有“线索”这一层意思,其实就是“商业信息”。
试译:
lead generation:线索生成/获取


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: sounds quite good. generate = to cause something to exist 使(某物)产生 eg Our discussion generated a lot of new ideas. 我们的讨论产生了许多新的想法 (郎文进阶词典)
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
销路拓展


Explanation:
is this right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 02:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 02:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lead generation campaigns
促销活动?

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I am still not 100% sure of the meaning of the phrase. But your suggested translation did help. Thank you for helping me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 相当好的一种转译!
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Very good!
3 days10 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1753 days