KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

no shows

Chinese translation: δס


13:23 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing & service
English term or phrase: no shows
Please note that there will be a 1 night suite charge for “no shows” and cancellations received less than 72 hours before the arrival date.


翻译:

请注意,对于“预订了客房却没有来”以及在到达日期前 72 小时内取消预订的情况,需要收取一晚的套房费用。

请注意,对于预订了客房却没有来客人来住,以及在到达日期前 72 小时内收到取消预订通知的情况,需要收取一晚的套房费用。

其中的 "No shows" 有没有比较专业的说法? 客户非常反感“预订了客房却没有来”这一说法!但基本意思就是这样啊...
localee
Chinese translation:δס
Explanation:
预订住房而未住

预订住房而不住

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 13:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

凡预订住房因故迟到或不住所造成的损失,由住宿者自负

http://www.gvi.com.cn/zhjs/qwj/zsfw.htm
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1未出现/未入住
Fancie Kao
5不来Angloruschinese
4FYI
Lu Zou
4δס
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δס


Explanation:
预订住房而未住

预订住房而不住

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 13:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

凡预订住房因故迟到或不住所造成的损失,由住宿者自负

http://www.gvi.com.cn/zhjs/qwj/zsfw.htm

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks all!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不来


Explanation:
不来

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
未出现/未入住


Explanation:
订房后未出现/未入住
can be a good option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-18 17:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

未现身 is also possible.

订房后未现身 or 订房后未入住
or you may simply put it 订房后未现身/未入住 in your translation. :)

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 没出现
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
失约/预订失约

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16