KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

niche applications

Chinese translation: 缝隙应用软件/利基应用软件/小众应用软件


09:22 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: niche applications
Oversees sales administration activities and performs market research to develop niche applications leveraging on our client‘s technology leadship indifferent devisions.
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:缝隙应用软件/利基应用软件/小众应用软件
Explanation:
niche market这个词在网上被翻译成“缝隙市场”“利基市场”或“瞄准机会市场”,指做因市场不大而别人不做的产品,从而获得较丰厚的利润。所以,我感觉这里的niche applications可能是“缝隙应用软件”或直接音译为“利基应用软件”,但是如果音译可能得加注释了。可能是指开发针对小众的应用软件吧。好像翻译成“小众应用软件”也说得过去。


我所理解的Niche Market的本意其实应该更多是指在每个产业的产业价值链条中去寻找细分的、原本不为人关注的、并且更多是针对小众的商业“缝隙”机会点。同时,Niche Market通常存在于很多竞争足够充分的市场中,无法再容纳更多的竞争者的情况下。 ...
column.chinabyte.com/337/2095337.shtml - 23k
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2缝隙应用软件/利基应用软件/小众应用软件
Julia Zou
5FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
niche:特定的;小众的;
相当于specific

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
缝隙应用软件/利基应用软件/小众应用软件


Explanation:
niche market这个词在网上被翻译成“缝隙市场”“利基市场”或“瞄准机会市场”,指做因市场不大而别人不做的产品,从而获得较丰厚的利润。所以,我感觉这里的niche applications可能是“缝隙应用软件”或直接音译为“利基应用软件”,但是如果音译可能得加注释了。可能是指开发针对小众的应用软件吧。好像翻译成“小众应用软件”也说得过去。


我所理解的Niche Market的本意其实应该更多是指在每个产业的产业价值链条中去寻找细分的、原本不为人关注的、并且更多是针对小众的商业“缝隙”机会点。同时,Niche Market通常存在于很多竞争足够充分的市场中,无法再容纳更多的竞争者的情况下。 ...
column.chinabyte.com/337/2095337.shtml - 23k



    column.chinabyte.com/337/2095337.shtml - 23k
Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51: 利基应用
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!