KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

Payment Industry

Chinese translation: 付账行业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payment Industry
Chinese translation:付账行业
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

03:28 May 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Payment Industry
The ¨payment〃 industry includes all credit card transactions and processing.

Is there any proper name for it ?

Thanks in advance for your input !
Scott Li
Hong Kong
付账行业
Explanation:
另一种选择:

在中国大陆,也有人译为“付账行业”。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks colleagues for your input, I think Bin, Kevin, Yang and Xiaping's suggestions should be okay too. Thanks Xiaping for the link.

Most probably, I will use Kevin's suggestion.

thanks again !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5支付行业Libin PhD
4 +3付账行业
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1电子付款业surfish
4结算业saying
4"信贷业"Sunshine Wang
4电子付款业/结算业surfish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
支付行业


Explanation:
How about 支付行业

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: or 付款行业?
1 hr

agree  Lichun E
5 hrs

agree  hjl
10 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
23 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
付账行业


Explanation:
另一种选择:

在中国大陆,也有人译为“付账行业”。




    Reference: http://web.peopledaily.com.cn/zdxw/21/19990407/990407211.htm...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks colleagues for your input, I think Bin, Kevin, Yang and Xiaping's suggestions should be okay too. Thanks Xiaping for the link.

Most probably, I will use Kevin's suggestion.

thanks again !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
17 mins

agree  Lichun E
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"信贷业"


Explanation:
Payment Industry=信贷业

Sunshine Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
电子付款业


Explanation:
上网查Payment Industry, 发现它主要指新型的付款方式,如电子e-payment industry,移动mobile payment industry等,主要包括象Euro所说的信用卡在内的电子方式付款,所以建议加上“电子”以示有别与传统的付款方式,故译为:电子付款业。

surfish
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z. Fu
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子付款业/结算业


Explanation:
上网查Payment Industry, 发现它主要指新型的付款方式,如电子e-payment industry,移动mobile payment industry等,主要包括象Euro所说的信用卡在内的电子方式付款,所以建议加上“电子”以示有别与传统的付款方式,故译为:电子付款业。或者从financial industry角度考虑,包括传统付款方式,译为结算业,我认为它比付款/支付业通用一些。


    Reference: //http://www.verifone.com/news/press_rel/html/pr040402_10mil...
    Reference: http://www.corporate.visa.com/av/regions/asiapacific.shtml
surfish
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结算业


Explanation:
包括的范围更广

saying
Belgium