KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

In prior phase 2/3 varenicline studies, screen fail rate was 27-34%

Chinese translation: 在先前varenicline的第二或三期临床研究中,筛选失败率为27-34%


13:06 Nov 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: In prior phase 2/3 varenicline studies, screen fail rate was 27-34%
这句话见于一个新药/设备试验研究项目进度总结报告,上下文是一些图表、数据,本页的标题是“Screen Fails”.
Frank Wang
China
Chinese translation:在先前varenicline的第二或三期临床研究中,筛选失败率为27-34%
Explanation:
For pharmaceuticals, clinical trials are commonly classified into four phases. For new drugs, the drug-development process will normally proceed through all four stages over many years. If the drug successfully passes through the Phases I, II, and III, it will usually be approved for use in the general population. Phase IV are 'post-approval' studies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 04:14:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

第二或三期临床研究 is the standard translation for "Phase 2/3 studies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 04:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this link for the conduct of a clinical trial.

http://cn.24drs.com/Professional/list/content.asp?x_classno=...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks. “在关于Varenicline的第二、三阶段前期研究中…”? :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2在先前varenicline的第二或三期临床研究中,筛选失败率为27-34%Shirley Lao
3在前期关于varenicline的2/3的研究案例中,筛选失败率为27-34%
lbone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in prior phase 2/3 varenicline studies, screen fail rate was 27-34%
在前期关于varenicline的2/3的研究案例中,筛选失败率为27-34%


Explanation:
varenicline:辉瑞公司的戒烟新药“瓦伦尼克林”。中文可译可不译。也可在需要时将其中一个放括号里跟在另一个后面。

screen fail:筛选失败,猜的。FYI

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!关键是“prior phase 2/3 varenicline studies”这个部分不好处理。


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in prior phase 2/3 varenicline studies, screen fail rate was 27-34%
在先前varenicline的第二或三期临床研究中,筛选失败率为27-34%


Explanation:
For pharmaceuticals, clinical trials are commonly classified into four phases. For new drugs, the drug-development process will normally proceed through all four stages over many years. If the drug successfully passes through the Phases I, II, and III, it will usually be approved for use in the general population. Phase IV are 'post-approval' studies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 04:14:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

第二或三期临床研究 is the standard translation for "Phase 2/3 studies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-11-04 04:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this link for the conduct of a clinical trial.

http://cn.24drs.com/Professional/list/content.asp?x_classno=...


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. “在关于Varenicline的第二、三阶段前期研究中…”? :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks!