KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

Capture open ended and code as below

Chinese translation: 纪录开放式回答并编号如下


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capture open ended and code as below
Chinese translation:纪录开放式回答并编号如下
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:47 Nov 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Capture open ended and code as below
What is the total annual revenue of your company worldwide? [Do not read list]
Capture open ended and code as below

[1]
Julia Zou
China
用语音记录(或录音)开放式问题的回答及将其编码如下
Explanation:
The verb "capture" generally means "to record" information and data. However, it can also mean "to capture sound using audio equipment", such as audio capture.

I personally believe "capture" here means "to record the open-ended responses verbally".
http://www.techneos.com/products/faq.asp
http://www.taleo.com/solutions/voice-response.php

"Close-ended" questions are questions that have specific pre-coded answers for respondents to choose, for example, "Yes" or "No".

"Open-ended" questions are questions that are not given pre-coded answers for respondents to choose in such a way that the respondents are requested to give their own answers, which are subsequently coded.
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3判斷开放式问题的答案并按下列去编码
karcsy
3 +2用语音记录(或录音)开放式问题的回答及将其编码如下Shirley Lao
4根据回答按以下要求分类编码
orientalhorizon
3 +1按如下记录口头回答的问题及编号
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capture open ended and code as below
按如下记录口头回答的问题及编号


Explanation:
open ended capture----口头回答问题的记录/自由回答问题的记录
文中提到的电话调查的具体操作方法是:
提问者通过电话访问公司总的年收入,如果少于$200M,就记为[1]...余类推。提问者不能把自己准备的这个单子读出来让被访者选。


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 意思完全正确。
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capture open ended and code as below
判斷开放式问题的答案并按下列去编码


Explanation:
Open-ended question - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]An open-ended question is a form of question, opposite to the closed-ended one, which cannot be answered with a simple "yes/no" or a specific piece of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-ended_question - 15k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[DOC] STRUCTURED QUESTIONNAIRE EXERCISE 結構式問卷調查作業文件格式: Microsoft Word - HTML 版
You will also write one very general open-ended question to capture the .... Make sure to include what the categories of your open-ended codes mean. ...
tm.kuas.edu.tw/N_teacher/lii/問卷作業.doc - 类似网页

Open-ended question. Include in your questionnaire one general and straightforward open-ended question that asks people to use their own words to tell you what they think about the same thing that is the subject of the multi-item dependent variable. You will code their responses and use the results to evaluate the measurement validity of the multi-item index.
開放式問題。在你的問卷當中加入一個一般性且直接的開放式問題;這個問題要求受測者以他們自己的話來表達與你所想測量的指數概念相同的變數。你必須要自己去判斷(編碼)他們的說法。


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 掌握......歸項
5 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon: 解释不错。
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Joy-KC
6 days
  -> 感恩!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capture open ended and code as below
用语音记录(或录音)开放式问题的回答及将其编码如下


Explanation:
The verb "capture" generally means "to record" information and data. However, it can also mean "to capture sound using audio equipment", such as audio capture.

I personally believe "capture" here means "to record the open-ended responses verbally".
http://www.techneos.com/products/faq.asp
http://www.taleo.com/solutions/voice-response.php

"Close-ended" questions are questions that have specific pre-coded answers for respondents to choose, for example, "Yes" or "No".

"Open-ended" questions are questions that are not given pre-coded answers for respondents to choose in such a way that the respondents are requested to give their own answers, which are subsequently coded.


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 解释完全正确。
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture open ended and code as below
根据回答按以下要求分类编码


Explanation:
再给出一个建议。因为前面的问题本身就是一个所谓开放性问题,受访者如果愿意回答的话,也只能针对开放性问题来报出一个数字,所以此处汉译中不必再强调什么开放性的问题,主要是根据回答来分类编码的问题,否则在汉语里看起来会非常别扭,甚至有些不伦不类。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39