KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

loft

Chinese translation: 不分隔的楼面


23:56 Feb 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: loft
与餐具用品、各种礼品和珠宝等并列,是一种商品。Thanks!
Zhiqin_Chen
Chinese translation:不分隔的楼面
Explanation:
It usually is a warehouse conversion and there]is no physical separation for living, dinning, bed rooms and the kitchen.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2不分隔的楼面
billychang
4 +1复式房
Milton Guo
3鸽笼/鸽舍
J.H. Wang
3阁楼;顶楼
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
复式房


Explanation:
你没有没有上下文,但我也正碰上这个字,查了好久,暂时译为"复式房"(酒店新闻稿).
可参阅 http://www.shenmeshi.com/Recreation/Recreation_2007071621493...



Milton Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!应该不是复式房,上下文就是这几种商品,在展览会上同时展出的。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen: 展览的话也可能是房子模型呢,有没这可能?
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不分隔的楼面


Explanation:
It usually is a warehouse conversion and there]is no physical separation for living, dinning, bed rooms and the kitchen.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
9 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Joy-KC
1 day11 hrs
  -> thnx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
阁楼;顶楼


Explanation:
loft = a room or space under the roof of a building 阁楼;顶楼 (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鸽笼/鸽舍


Explanation:
根据您提供的背景,有可能是这种东西,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help