KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

This page is left blank intentionally.

Chinese translation: 此页有意留空。


08:41 Apr 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: This page is left blank intentionally.
This page is left blank intentionally.

要一個嚴謹的翻譯
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:此页有意留空。
Explanation:
留空:leave a blank
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
出此貼的目的就是決定INTENTIALLY要不要. 之前給這個客戶翻譯用的是此頁無內容,客戶說"這還用你說嗎"?等於這局話沒說.我知道加上有意,反而容易讓讀者聯想,但不加客戶說漏譯.還是跟隨英文吧.英文這局話本身就會讓人聯想:INTENTIALLY FOR WHAT?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7本(此)页无内容
orientalhorizon
4 +4此页有意留空。
Frank Wang
5 +1本页空白
Bill Lao
5本頁特意留白Shirley Wu
4本页故意留白。
William Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this page is left blank intentionally.
此页有意留空。


Explanation:
留空:leave a blank

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
出此貼的目的就是決定INTENTIALLY要不要. 之前給這個客戶翻譯用的是此頁無內容,客戶說"這還用你說嗎"?等於這局話沒說.我知道加上有意,反而容易讓讀者聯想,但不加客戶說漏譯.還是跟隨英文吧.英文這局話本身就會讓人聯想:INTENTIALLY FOR WHAT?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen. 严密一点,保险一点。

agree  Forrest Liang
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Forrest .

agree  Angus Woo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angus.

agree  Milton Guo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Milton.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this page is left blank intentionally.
本(此)页无内容


Explanation:
从文字本身来说,不敢说100%对应,但从实际意义上来说却是100%对应。我们发的正式文件、包括转发的国家有关部门的文件基本都是这么用的,以“本页无内容”为多,偶见“此页无内容”。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yan Yuliang: 正式文件,应避免“有意”之类的主观表达。
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Forrest Liang: 印刷出版业界似乎也多采用此法。
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  logique: 呵呵 謝謝 最近見到很多申請表格都有此句
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Wallace Gu
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  William He
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AZ-Loc: 这才是大陆最通常的表达。。。
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this page is left blank intentionally.
本页故意留白。


Explanation:
如果是票据上的,只要注明“留白”二字即可。

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this page is left blank intentionally.
本页空白


Explanation:
本页空白

这个句子经常碰到,我都是这么翻译的。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 11:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“本页有意留空”,这个翻译忠实是忠实于原文,但中文没有这么说的。实际上,英文那句话是想告诉读者:这个页面是没有内容的,不要以为是印刷或装订的错误。

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: 大陆的说法是这样,不会说有意...。供参考。
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢!是的。或许应该问一下native speaker,此处用intentioanlly究竟是不是还有什么其他意思?如果像我前面所说的,实际只是告诉读者“本页面空白,不要以为是印刷或装订错误”,那么的确应翻译成“本页空白”。

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this page is left blank intentionally.
本頁特意留白


Explanation:
這樣比較貼近原文的意圖

Shirley Wu
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese