KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

Sales & Purchasing Executive

Chinese translation: 销售采购经理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales & Purchasing Executive
Chinese translation:销售采购经理
Entered by: AZ-Loc

08:20 Apr 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / job title/position
English term or phrase: Sales & Purchasing Executive
The position that has been offered to you by the Company is Sales & Purchasing Executive.
请问executive如何处理?
销售及采购专员 or 销售及采购主管?
AZ-Loc
China
销售及采购主管/经理
Explanation:
无外乎主管或经理。
这里“董事”不成立。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-07 08:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即便job description里面没有managerial roles,我仍觉得译成“主管/经理”要比“专员”来得保险。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5销售采购主管
Wendy Zeng
5 +4销售及采购主管/经理
clearwater
4销售采购执行员
Helen Li


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales & purchasing executive
销售采购主管


Explanation:
“销售采购主管”就行了,不必加“及”。

Wendy Zeng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢大家!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: “及”可不加。
0 min

agree  Frank Wang
4 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
16 mins

agree  Jessie Zeng
18 mins

agree  Jason Ma
41 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales & purchasing executive
销售采购执行员


Explanation:
如果这里没有提到是管理层的职位,那么这里的executive可以翻译成执行员,意思就是从事日常销售采购工作的,相对的是非执行职位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-07 08:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者sophie原本提议的“销售采购专员”也可以,但是就是“专员”是否有就此一个的意思,仅供参考


Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢大家!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales & purchasing executive
销售及采购主管/经理


Explanation:
无外乎主管或经理。
这里“董事”不成立。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-07 08:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即便job description里面没有managerial roles,我仍觉得译成“主管/经理”要比“专员”来得保险。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
5 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
17 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jason Ma
42 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Joy-KC
5 days