KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

fair trade

Chinese translation: 公平贸易


15:18 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: fair trade
The BIO 100% arabica is one of the first espresso coffees in the world certified as organic and fair trade, uniting the flavour of an excellent Italian coffee with an ethical and knowledgeable consumption.
J.H. Wang
China
Chinese translation:公平贸易
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 15:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公平贸易是一种有组织的社会运动,倡议消费者以一个『合理价格』向贫穷国家的生产者购买贴有公平贸易标签与相关的商品。然而公平贸易的概念远远超出了简单的经济交易行为:『建立购买者与生产者之间的长期伙伴关系』是公平贸易的核心概念,目的是不依靠捐款者的援助,却能提供农夫、工人与他们的家庭一种永续的方法来改善他们的生计。
http://www.okogreen.com.tw/content/fairtrade.php
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3公平贸易Han Li
5 +1互惠贸易
clearwater


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
公平贸易


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-03 15:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公平贸易是一种有组织的社会运动,倡议消费者以一个『合理价格』向贫穷国家的生产者购买贴有公平贸易标签与相关的商品。然而公平贸易的概念远远超出了简单的经济交易行为:『建立购买者与生产者之间的长期伙伴关系』是公平贸易的核心概念,目的是不依靠捐款者的援助,却能提供农夫、工人与他们的家庭一种永续的方法来改善他们的生计。
http://www.okogreen.com.tw/content/fairtrade.php

Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感觉这里好像是价格公道的意思?

Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alvin Liu: 有机食品&公平贸易,见 http://www.cheeseinchina.com/dynamic_cn//content/view/30/52/
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
互惠贸易


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!

Asker: 其实这两个用法都可以的,考虑到公平贸易兼顾字面意思,用得也较多,因此选择了公平贸易。多谢老兄。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 就这个!
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!