KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

sensational hit

Chinese translation: 非常受Princess Grace的欢迎


20:14 Feb 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sensational hit
Accornero’s creation, the flora scarf, was a sensational hit with the princess grace and quickly became a timeless gucci icon.
我知道“sensational hit”是“轰动”的意思,不过不知道该怎么理解“sensational hit with the princess grace”,谢谢。
Li Cao
United States
Chinese translation:非常受Princess Grace的欢迎
Explanation:
Princess Grace is the princess of Monaco. "A hit with sb." means that that person really enjoyed something. "Sensational" here is functioning as an adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-22 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Princess Grace WAS the princess of Monaco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'sensational' does not mean 'sensation' here as in 轰动,but is an adjective equivalent to 'enormous', 'amazing', 'spectacular', 'wonderful'. See definition 3 from www.thefreedictionary.com
1. Of or relating to sensation.
2. Arousing or intended to arouse strong curiosity, interest, or reaction, especially by exaggerated or lurid details: sensational journalism; a sensational television report.
3. Outstanding; spectacular: a sensational concert; a sensational dinner.

Here are some examples of how "a ...hit with.." is used.

The film became a sensational hit with moviegoers as well, and The Godfather swept the Academy Awards that year.
www.notablebiographies.com/Co-Da/Coppola-Francis-Ford.html

They were such an amazing hit with my friends... Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved. Uploaded on Dec 28, 2008 ..
www.flickr.com/photos/la_dolce_lola/

'the princess/prince....." is a standard way of referring to royalty e.g

On the 6th of April 2005, H.S.H. Prince Albert II succeeded his father, the Prince Rainier III who died on this day
www.monaco-privatebanking.com/en/useful-informations/prince...


Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
According to your information, I finalized my translation as 受到格蕾丝王妃的大加赞赏。Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2烘托葛麗絲王妃優雅氣質的花卉 (or 花繪) 圖案絲巾 (一推出即) 造成轟動而成為引領時尚的一股潮流 (或蔚為時尚風潮)
Shirley Chen
5非常受Princess Grace的欢迎Hamish Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
烘托葛麗絲王妃優雅氣質的花卉 (or 花繪) 圖案絲巾 (一推出即) 造成轟動而成為引領時尚的一股潮流 (或蔚為時尚風潮)


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, pkchan.

agree  Jason Young
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
非常受Princess Grace的欢迎


Explanation:
Princess Grace is the princess of Monaco. "A hit with sb." means that that person really enjoyed something. "Sensational" here is functioning as an adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-22 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Princess Grace WAS the princess of Monaco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'sensational' does not mean 'sensation' here as in 轰动,but is an adjective equivalent to 'enormous', 'amazing', 'spectacular', 'wonderful'. See definition 3 from www.thefreedictionary.com
1. Of or relating to sensation.
2. Arousing or intended to arouse strong curiosity, interest, or reaction, especially by exaggerated or lurid details: sensational journalism; a sensational television report.
3. Outstanding; spectacular: a sensational concert; a sensational dinner.

Here are some examples of how "a ...hit with.." is used.

The film became a sensational hit with moviegoers as well, and The Godfather swept the Academy Awards that year.
www.notablebiographies.com/Co-Da/Coppola-Francis-Ford.html

They were such an amazing hit with my friends... Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved. Uploaded on Dec 28, 2008 ..
www.flickr.com/photos/la_dolce_lola/

'the princess/prince....." is a standard way of referring to royalty e.g

On the 6th of April 2005, H.S.H. Prince Albert II succeeded his father, the Prince Rainier III who died on this day
www.monaco-privatebanking.com/en/useful-informations/prince...




Example sentence(s):
  • Dancing Reality Shows Are a Real Hit With the Fans!
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to your information, I finalized my translation as 受到格蕾丝王妃的大加赞赏。Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathy Huang: Question: 'grace' is not capitalized. Does it really refer to Princess Grace?
16 mins
  -> I would stake my life on it. Otherwise this sentence makes no sense whatsoever