KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

management

Chinese translation: 管理人员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management
Chinese translation:管理人员
Entered by: zwcorp

00:37 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: management
" Tells management what is being done, and what has been accomplished".

One of my colleague suggested that the management here means' manager'. Pleas let me know if you agree.
I personally think this sentences here means 'tell somebody the management policy that has been done,and what has been accomplished.'
zwcorp
管理班子,管理部门,管理人员
Explanation:
管理班子,管理部门,管理人员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-05 00:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
管理层
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8管理班子,管理部门,管理人员
clearwater
3管理人员;管理部门
chica nueva


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
管理班子,管理部门,管理人员


Explanation:
管理班子,管理部门,管理人员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-05 00:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
管理层

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

agree  Danbing HE
8 mins

agree  Lu Zou
12 mins

agree  Yuejun LIU: 管理层
25 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  chica nueva
4 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: 管理层 - "management" represents a group of people in the managerial level.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
管理人员;管理部门


Explanation:
management = the people in charge of a firm or organisation (商行或组织的)管理人员;管理部门 eg a breakdown in communication between management and the workforce 资方和工人之间交流的失败 The management is having talks with the workers. 主管人员正在和工人谈判.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8