KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

secure tenancy

Chinese translation: 正式租赁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure tenancy
Chinese translation:正式租赁
Entered by: zwcorp

04:41 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: secure tenancy
tenancy related in UK. Is it "保证租赁
zwcorp
正式租赁
Explanation:
Secure tenancy 是相对于 introductory tenancy 而言的。前者是指初次租房的房客,由于没有信用,需要经过大致一年的 introductory tenancy,这期间房客的权利有所限制。一年后视其表现如何,例如是否按时缴租,有无损坏物品等等,房客可成为 secure tenancy,享有充分的权利。如果前者译为“试租(期)”,那么后者似乎应该对应地译为“正式租赁”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3正式租赁
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1有保障的住宅租赁
clearwater


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有保障的住宅租赁


Explanation:
有保障的住宅租赁
Source:《最新英汉综合经济词典》 机械工业出版社

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 可能仅用于苏格兰
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
正式租赁


Explanation:
Secure tenancy 是相对于 introductory tenancy 而言的。前者是指初次租房的房客,由于没有信用,需要经过大致一年的 introductory tenancy,这期间房客的权利有所限制。一年后视其表现如何,例如是否按时缴租,有无损坏物品等等,房客可成为 secure tenancy,享有充分的权利。如果前者译为“试租(期)”,那么后者似乎应该对应地译为“正式租赁”。


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:dZ0xWyqH2m0J:www.digitalm...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 言简意赅
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  clearwater: 喜欢这个译名:)付先生好谦虚^_^
16 hrs
  -> 你漏了,我捡的。:))

agree  Danbing HE
1 day8 hrs