KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

a strategic balance of projects

Chinese translation: 项目的战略平衡


02:32 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: a strategic balance of projects
The Portfolio Management process selects a strategic balance of projects to meet the short and long term goals of the company, focusing resources on the correct projects, number of projects, and timing to achieve new product objectives. Portfolio Management is similar to management of your stock portfolio – determining the optimal balance of risk to achieve higher returns from your investments. “This process is what separates good companies from great companies,” notes McNeel.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:项目的战略平衡
Explanation:
项目的战略平衡
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1项目的战略平衡
Chinoise
4FYI
Edward LIU
2a strategically balanced range of projects = 策略方面均衡的一批项目
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
项目的战略平衡


Explanation:
项目的战略平衡

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 项目间的战略性平衡
2 mins
  ->  Agree,thanks !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
从战略角度综合平衡项目
项目的综合平衡战略

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a strategically balanced range of projects = 策略方面均衡的一批项目


Explanation:
balanced = good because everything is in the correct relationship to everything else 均衡的 eg a balanced diet 均衡的饮食

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8