KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

by exception

Chinese translation: 按“例外”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by exception
Chinese translation:按“例外”
Entered by: Shang

03:04 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: by exception
A second link is through managing variances. “The Portfolio Management process will manage projects at this stage by ‘exception,’” explains Zechman. “When a project is taking exceptionally long to move through the system perhaps running over budget – or when a project has extremely high potential, or when a group of projects have common themes, or when fundamental assumptions have changed, the Portfolio Management system may trigger a change in the AIM process.”
Shang
China
给予另类处理
Explanation:
给予另类处理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 03:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...will manage projects at this stage by ‘exception=......将对这一阶段的项目另类处理
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1给予另类处理
Chinoise
3以'不正常';以"异常";以例外
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
给予另类处理


Explanation:
给予另类处理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 03:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...will manage projects at this stage by ‘exception=......将对这一阶段的项目另类处理

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: But I would opt for "特殊处理".
5 mins
  -> "特殊处理"---Fabulous...Thanks!

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以'不正常';以"异常";以例外


Explanation:
exception = someone or something that is not included in a rule, group or list, or that does not behave in the expected way. eg Men are usually quite good at map-reading but Tim is the exception. There are exceptions to every rule.

exception = someone or something that is not included in a general statement 例外 eg It's been very cold, but today's an exception. 天气一直很冷,但今天是例外.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8