KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

internal customers

Chinese translation: 内部客户(顾客)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal customers
Chinese translation:内部客户(顾客)
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

19:00 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: internal customers
No more context. Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
内部客户(顾客)
Explanation:
They may be employees of the company itself, but they buy products or services from the company. Or it may means something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 19:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means -> mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-11-30 19:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means -> mean
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5内部客户(顾客)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +3FYI
jyuan_us
3try
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try


Explanation:
Usually the term "internal customer" refers to staff within the same organisation, so how about 同事???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-30 19:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"internal customer\" do not have to buy the company\'s products or services. In another word, they do not have to be a \"paying customer\".

Definition:
An internal customer or internal service provider can be anyone in the organization. An internal customer can be a co-worker, another department, or a distributor who depends upon us to provide products or services which in turn are utilized to create a deliverable for the external customer.
(In this case, 同事 is out!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 19:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: The \"internal customer\" does not have to buy the company\'s products or services. In another word, he or she does not have to be a \"paying customer\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 19:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to read this article: http://www.hyken.com/Article_10.html

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
内部客户(顾客)


Explanation:
They may be employees of the company itself, but they buy products or services from the company. Or it may means something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 19:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means -> mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-11-30 19:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means -> mean

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: 内部顾客
20 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 也可能是指公司内相互服务的部门. http://www.crfonline.org/orc/ca/ca-4.html
1 hr

agree  Bo Smith: Services that are provided internally. For example, the whole company are the "internal customers" of the IT department.
4 hrs

agree  Xuan Lin: Internal customers are specific people and departments who need you to help them serve external customers.
4 hrs

agree  Shang
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
内部营销与人力资源管理关系论--飘在北京
... 经理们意识到这一问题的重要性和特殊性,开始寻求别开生面的管理方法。此时,
这谢网页都译为内部顾客。实际上是指把员工当作顾客对待,满足他们的需求。这是一种管理理念。

营销学发明了内部营销,把员工变成内部市场,把服务人员变成内部顾客(internal
customers),而管理学发明了市场导向的人力资源管理(Market ...
garyc.blogdriver.com/garyc/238695.html - 29k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

UTSTARCOM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-11-30 23:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把员工称为\"内部顾客\", 是一种新的经营管理理念和实践。与过去的人事管理不同,新的人力资源观念要求公司指把员工当作顾客对待,强化为他们服务, 满足他们的需求。 建议直译\"内部顾客\", 加引号。以后人们看多了这个词,就见怪不怪了,到那时引号也就会自然退出了。相信英语读者刚接触 INTERNAL COSTOMERS 时,也同样有怪诞的感觉,因为 这两个词搭配,听起来是矛盾的。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: 内部顾客
14 mins

agree  Bing Yang
3 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
4 hrs