KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

platinated brass

Chinese translation: 镀铂黄铜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platinated brass
Chinese translation:镀铂黄铜
Entered by: Zhoudan

08:07 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / material
English term or phrase: platinated brass
metal parts made from platinated brass
Zhoudan
镀铂黄铜
Explanation:
镀铂的金属是很多的,尤其是用于饰品的金属。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5古董黄铜
happyzane
4镀铂黄铜
orientalhorizon
4绿锈铜;仿古铜
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
绿锈铜;仿古铜


Explanation:
似乎应该是“patinated brass”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-24 08:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, not sure then.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 整句是这样的:finest clockmaker tool with solid macassar ebony handles, metal parts made from platinated brass and aluminium


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
镀铂黄铜


Explanation:
镀铂的金属是很多的,尤其是用于饰品的金属。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
古董黄铜


Explanation:
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/22976356.html?fr=qrl3

Example sentence(s):
  • http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/22976356.html?fr=qrl3
happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese