KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mathematics & Statistics

What is the length of the longest tape which can measure the dimensions of the room exactly?

Chinese translation: 实际上是求最大公约数


15:30 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: What is the length of the longest tape which can measure the dimensions of the room exactly?
The length, breadth and height of a room are 7.83 m, 5.13 m and 4.05 m respectively. What is the length of the longest tape which can measure the dimensions of the room exactly?
一道小学数学题,不理解最后一句话问的是什么东西,请教各位。
先谢!
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:实际上是求最大公约数
Explanation:
也就是求7.83、5.13和4.05的最大公约数 0.27。最长的带子应为27 cm。

7.83 m = 0.27m x 29
5.13 m = 0.27m x 19
4.05 m = 0.27m x15


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 17:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

问:丈量该房间尺寸能正好量尽的最长带子是多长?
答:27 cm。
注:长度为3 cm、9 cm的带子也可以正好量尽该房间的长、宽、高而无余数,但它们不是最长的。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3实际上是求最大公约数ysun
4 +1看解释
Li Rui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
请教一道小学数学题
看解释


Explanation:
刚好能量房子尺寸的最长的尺子是多长?
应该考的是比较数的大小吧,答案是7.83米。

Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,但是似乎不对哦,四个选项是:A. 80 cm B. 27 cm C. 134 cm D. 67 cm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 雖然我的問題是「為什麼不問最短的尺有多長」,不過我同意你的解讀。
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
请教一道小学数学题
实际上是求最大公约数


Explanation:
也就是求7.83、5.13和4.05的最大公约数 0.27。最长的带子应为27 cm。

7.83 m = 0.27m x 29
5.13 m = 0.27m x 19
4.05 m = 0.27m x15


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 17:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

问:丈量该房间尺寸能正好量尽的最长带子是多长?
答:27 cm。
注:长度为3 cm、9 cm的带子也可以正好量尽该房间的长、宽、高而无余数,但它们不是最长的。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks!