KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cylinder

Chinese translation: 氣缸


17:36 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cylinder
气缸, 汽缸 and 油缸,
what's the difference?

does 气缸 identify if a cylinder is pneumatic or hydraulic?
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:氣缸
Explanation:
cylinder =氣缸=汽缸?
Fuel Tank=gas tank=油缸
and high cylinder-to-cylinder consistency - 各個柱體之間的一致性很 ... - [ Translate this page ]test,連續衝擊試驗;顛簸試驗bump ... 擺線質譜計cylinder,氣缸cylinder efficiency, 氣缸效率cylindrical array,柱面陣cylindrical throat Venturi nozzle, ... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1113996 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
航海及海運專業詞彙英語翻譯(C) - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]cylinder column 汽缸支柱cylinder console typewriter 柱形控制台打字機cylinder constant 氣缸常數cylinder constant 汽缸常數cylinder coolig system 氣缸冷卻 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/3/2005110314189... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制 - [ Translate this page ]自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制The control of welding Deformation of Support Assembly at Dump Truck Fuel Tank. 关键词: 参考文献: ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=dhj200002006 - Similar pages


自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制 - [ Translate this page ]... 期 >> 自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制. 自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制. The control of welding Deformation of Support Assembly at Dump Truck Fuel Tank ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=dhj200002006 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3氣缸
pkchan
3 +2FYIyuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
氣缸


Explanation:
cylinder =氣缸=汽缸?
Fuel Tank=gas tank=油缸
and high cylinder-to-cylinder consistency - 各個柱體之間的一致性很 ... - [ Translate this page ]test,連續衝擊試驗;顛簸試驗bump ... 擺線質譜計cylinder,氣缸cylinder efficiency, 氣缸效率cylindrical array,柱面陣cylindrical throat Venturi nozzle, ... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1113996 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
航海及海運專業詞彙英語翻譯(C) - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]cylinder column 汽缸支柱cylinder console typewriter 柱形控制台打字機cylinder constant 氣缸常數cylinder constant 汽缸常數cylinder coolig system 氣缸冷卻 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/3/2005110314189... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制 - [ Translate this page ]自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制The control of welding Deformation of Support Assembly at Dump Truck Fuel Tank. 关键词: 参考文献: ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=dhj200002006 - Similar pages


自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制 - [ Translate this page ]... 期 >> 自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制. 自卸车油缸支架总成焊接变形的控制. The control of welding Deformation of Support Assembly at Dump Truck Fuel Tank ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=dhj200002006 - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
4 hrs

agree  Eric Xu: 汽缸: The chamber in which a piston of a reciprocating engine moves.
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
you are right.
If a cylinder is filled with fluid (oil) , it is called 油缸.
BY using its hydraulic pressure to lift something.
eg. crane
If it is filled with fuel and air for burning, it is called 气缸.
eg. the engine of a car,
sometime it is also called 汽缸. eg, a train (burning coal to produce stream)


气缸 identify if a cylinder is or

pneumatic

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Captain0919: The cylinder is a device who transfers the energy of hydraulic or pneumatic to mechanical movement.
3 hrs

agree  beschicht
2 days6 hrs