KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

under-basin

Chinese translation: 洗池下


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-basin
Chinese translation:洗池下
Entered by: redred

13:59 Mar 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bath room
English term or phrase: under-basin
the site of installation, e.g. basement, under-basin, in commercial properties (central thermostat)
redred
China
洗池下
Explanation:
好像各种各样的池子下面的地方都叫under-basin,比如洗脸池下,厨房的洗菜池下。accessory都叫under-basin unit之类的,请见
http://www.amazon.co.uk/ENGLAND-UNDERBASIN-UNIT-WHITE-BEECH/...

http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/home-and-garden/home-accessorie...
我觉得可以统称 洗池,在网上查了一下,建筑上有这个说法
www.buildbook.com.cn/book/detail.asp?bookid=B10023185
我开始觉得洗池下可能太小,但查了一下,洗池下一般安装的是thermostat的阀门
http://www.taps4less.com/PP/U-CD341.html?ad=ShoppingCom
Selected response from:

sunnyxia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2洗池下
sunnyxia
3 +1浴缸下面
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浴缸下面


Explanation:
如果我没有猜错的话,这里应该是说某种装置的安装位置。
此装置可安装在地下室或浴缸下面。


Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Yeah.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
洗池下


Explanation:
好像各种各样的池子下面的地方都叫under-basin,比如洗脸池下,厨房的洗菜池下。accessory都叫under-basin unit之类的,请见
http://www.amazon.co.uk/ENGLAND-UNDERBASIN-UNIT-WHITE-BEECH/...

http://www.pricerunner.co.uk/home-and-garden/home-accessorie...
我觉得可以统称 洗池,在网上查了一下,建筑上有这个说法
www.buildbook.com.cn/book/detail.asp?bookid=B10023185
我开始觉得洗池下可能太小,但查了一下,洗池下一般安装的是thermostat的阀门
http://www.taps4less.com/PP/U-CD341.html?ad=ShoppingCom


sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days45 mins