KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ball-and-socket o-ring

Chinese translation: 球窝o 形密封圈


15:03 Jul 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical Seal
English term or phrase: Ball-and-socket o-ring
Ball-and-socket o-rings are leak-free, without the use of adhesives.

球窝O型环(球孔式O型环?)无渗漏,无需使用粘合剂。
April Kang
Chinese translation:球窝o 形密封圈
Explanation:
ball and socket joint
球节

ball and socket
球头销和球头座 ;球窝

ball-and-socket joint
【医】 球窝关节, 杵臼关节

o ring o 形密封圈
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6球窝o 形密封圈stronggas
5 +4球窝密封圈
Andreas Yan
4球窝O型环
tomu6526
3 -1球窝式O型环Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ball-and-socket o-ring
球窝式O型环


Explanation:
Logically taken from "ball-and-socket."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stronggas: “o 形密封圈”是用于“球窝”处起密封作用的
1 hr
  -> 感謝指教。

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ball-and-socket o-ring
球窝o 形密封圈


Explanation:
ball and socket joint
球节

ball and socket
球头销和球头座 ;球窝

ball-and-socket joint
【医】 球窝关节, 杵臼关节

o ring o 形密封圈


stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right, 密封圈.
10 mins

agree  Twinpens
8 hrs

agree  Shang
8 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
16 hrs

agree  Carol Chen: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.manuf-rubb...
1 day15 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ball-and-socket o-ring
球窝密封圈


Explanation:
球窝密封圈.
o-ring: 密封圈.

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Hätte ich in dem DE-ZH-Wörterbuch nachgeschlagen!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Twinpens
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jadienne: 同意
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball-and-socket o-ring
球窝O型环


Explanation:
球窝O型环

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19