KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

alpha

Chinese translation: α


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpha
Chinese translation:α
Entered by: Adsion

18:54 Nov 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: alpha
这是对某个机械零部件的描述,请问“ALPHA”应如何翻译,其他的缩写词,如OMN, GA是否用翻译?

非常感谢
bestonlyfan
α,Ω
Explanation:
cable, conductor, 24 ga, plus shield, 500 feet alpha 1212c 2 conductor, alpha, oMn

此文著者可能不会或不愿意输入特殊字符。alpha 就是希腊字符α, OMN,就是 Ω,当然不用翻译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-11-02 02:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这儿α应该只是代号,不用管,后面的只能看到一个O,一般情况下这些东东不用翻译。如欲知悉确切含义,应有足够的Context。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5阿尔法或a
happyzane
4 +1α,Ω
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable, conductor, 24 ga, plus shield, 500 feet alpha 1212c 2 conductor, alpha, o
α,Ω


Explanation:
cable, conductor, 24 ga, plus shield, 500 feet alpha 1212c 2 conductor, alpha, oMn

此文著者可能不会或不愿意输入特殊字符。alpha 就是希腊字符α, OMN,就是 Ω,当然不用翻译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-11-02 02:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这儿α应该只是代号,不用管,后面的只能看到一个O,一般情况下这些东东不用翻译。如欲知悉确切含义,应有足够的Context。


Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 请问在机械零件方面,α和Ω是表示哪方面的参数? 谢谢:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: 希腊字符α
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Stonejohn!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
阿尔法或a


Explanation:
这样就可以了。

happyzane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6