KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fibreglass-6"

Chinese translation: 6寸纤维玻璃


07:54 Jan 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fibreglass-6"
还有fibreglass-4……
weijinfengdu
Chinese translation:6寸纤维玻璃
Explanation:
fibreglass is a kind of material widely used in building, mechanics, even car manufacturing. It is a common material. In the old days, car body were made of metal, hence body repairers are called panel beaters, metal can be beaten to shape. Nowadays, car body is made of fibreglass, so body repair can only use silicon fillers.
Selected response from:

Lucy G
Grading comment
哦,″是寸
再请教一下下呢,系指厚度么?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
46寸纤维玻璃Lucy G
46寸纤维玻璃Lucy G


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6寸纤维玻璃


Explanation:
fibreglass is a kind of material widely used in building, mechanics, even car manufacturing. It is a common material. In the old days, car body were made of metal, hence body repairers are called panel beaters, metal can be beaten to shape. Nowadays, car body is made of fibreglass, so body repair can only use silicon fillers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Modern car body is sometimes made of fibreglass.
Lucy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
哦,″是寸
再请教一下下呢,系指厚度么?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6寸纤维玻璃


Explanation:
6" thickness fibreglass is almost unheard of, so it must be the width or length. Boats are normally made of fibreglass and ships are made of steel.

Lucy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4