KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slipfitter adapter

Chinese translation: 可调节的泛光灯(投光灯)与基座的连接件


16:06 Jan 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slipfitter adapter
滑动管接头?……
谢谢先
weijinfengdu
Chinese translation:可调节的泛光灯(投光灯)与基座的连接件
Explanation:
Glossary - Slipfitter

Slipfitter: A mechanical device that attaches a floodlight to a pole or bracket tenon.

floodlight: 泛光灯\投光灯-floodlight

Adaptor: 可调节的连接件。

供参考。

Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
感谢
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4滑动插接头垫片
Elf Chen
3 +1可调节的泛光灯(投光灯)与基座的连接件
chineselaw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可调节的泛光灯(投光灯)与基座的连接件


Explanation:
Glossary - Slipfitter

Slipfitter: A mechanical device that attaches a floodlight to a pole or bracket tenon.

floodlight: 泛光灯\投光灯-floodlight

Adaptor: 可调节的连接件。

供参考。



chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
感谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
滑动插接头垫片


Explanation:
slipfitter 指泛光灯等的插接接头,而在机构连接相关的上下文中,adapter一般称作 垫片

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2008-03-05 11:26:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

此处的adapter应指与接头相配合的机构附件,也可称作衬套

Elf Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese