KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

doorway openings

Chinese translation: 门的开口大小


08:24 Feb 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: doorway openings
气瓶充气的位置。Some compressors can be unwieldy and not fit in to normal doorway openings.
张媛
Chinese translation:门的开口大小
Explanation:
……无法通过一般门的开口大小。
Selected response from:

Amy Shen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2门道,门口ysun
5门的开口大小
Amy Shen


  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
门的开口大小


Explanation:
……无法通过一般门的开口大小。

Amy Shen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
门道,门口


Explanation:
这句话的意思是,某些(便携式)压缩机体积过大而无法通过一般的门道(故无法拿进房间给里面的气瓶充气)。
Doorway – an opening for an entrance door into a building or room. (朗文双解词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-20 17:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see page 3 at http://www.emergency-directory.com/images/pdfs/ifj/07-06/11....

"The location of the charging point will be a consideration. Some compressors can be unwieldy and not fit in to normal doorway openings. The compressor, if it is to be kept in a stationary position, should be able to fit through a standard doorway, thereby reducing any issues with installation. "


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 没错,要有别的解释才别扭哩。
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!