KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

premise

Chinese translation: 厂房/建筑设施


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premise
Chinese translation:厂房/建筑设施
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:15 Feb 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: premise
Regardless of the Supplies' destination, delivery is deemed effective by ABB or its subcontractors if the Supplies do not transit via ABB premises, even if the assembly and/or commissioning is performed by ABB at the Customer’s premises.
Duobing Chen
China
厂房/建筑设施
Explanation:
Premises 一般使用复数,意思是“厂房”或“建筑设施”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2营业场所/经营场所/办公场所/场所
Helen Li
4 +1厂房/建筑设施Wenjer Leuschel
3premise 和 premises
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
营业场所/经营场所/办公场所/场所


Explanation:
营业场所/经营场所/办公场所/场所,具体翻译要看上下文来定,

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min

agree  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1772012
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
厂房/建筑设施


Explanation:
Premises 一般使用复数,意思是“厂房”或“建筑设施”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1772012
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Now you got it in the dictionary.

agree  ration
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premise 和 premises


Explanation:
premises = 1 the buildings and land that a property or business consists of 建筑物及其周围的土地 eg I have warned you before to keep off my premises! 我以前曾警告过你不要进入我的领地! The company is moving to new premises. 该公司打算迁入新的地址. 2 on the premises = in the building 在屋内 eg No smoking on the premises, please! 在屋内请勿吸烟.

premise = fml a statement or idea that you consider is true and on which you base your reasoning. (正式)前提 eg The law is based on the premise that people are innocent until they are proved to be guilty. 该法规的前提是人在证明有罪之前是无辜的.

(朗文进阶词典)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37