KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

water born debris

Chinese translation: 水中携带的杂垢


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water borne debris
Chinese translation:水中携带的杂垢
Entered by: Huijun Suo

20:26 Mar 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical Installation
English term or phrase: water born debris
To prevent evaporator or condenser damage, pipe strainers must be installed in the water supplies to protect components from water born debris.

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
水中沉积的杂质,结垢
Explanation:
由于进水携带有机物、泥沙和含有无机盐等成分,管道长期使用后会沉积杂质,既有简单的物理沉积,也有因化学反应产生的污垢,俗称水垢。安装管道过滤器就是为了减少杂质的生成。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=蒸发器 冷凝器 过滤装置 水中杂质&btnG=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 21:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我怀疑 born 是 borne 之误,因为 google 结果相差十倍之多("water-born debris" vs. "water-borne debris")而上下文相近。如果是这样,应该就是指水中的杂质,主要是泥沙及其他肉眼可见的异物,而不是指杂质沉积(水垢)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 21:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

思量再三,water-born 和 water-borne 两个说法都有,好像混用的情况很多,但在某些语境中意思应该有所不同,例如在这个问题里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 22:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不管这里是否混用了 born 和 borne,从逻辑上分析我更倾向于是指水中携带(含有)的杂质,主要是物理性的,肉眼可见的,阻挡这样的杂质是一般过滤器最直接的功能。但作为一名非专业人士,我大胆假设,如果这里的 pipe strainers 有可能指化学过滤器(如果有的话),这里的意思就不好说了。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1水中沉积的杂质,结垢Huijun Suo
4水致碎物
qiao jiancong
3waterborne = 由水运送的
chica nueva


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水中沉积的杂质,结垢


Explanation:
由于进水携带有机物、泥沙和含有无机盐等成分,管道长期使用后会沉积杂质,既有简单的物理沉积,也有因化学反应产生的污垢,俗称水垢。安装管道过滤器就是为了减少杂质的生成。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=蒸发器 冷凝器 过滤装置 水中杂质&btnG=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 21:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我怀疑 born 是 borne 之误,因为 google 结果相差十倍之多("water-born debris" vs. "water-borne debris")而上下文相近。如果是这样,应该就是指水中的杂质,主要是泥沙及其他肉眼可见的异物,而不是指杂质沉积(水垢)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 21:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

思量再三,water-born 和 water-borne 两个说法都有,好像混用的情况很多,但在某些语境中意思应该有所不同,例如在这个问题里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 22:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不管这里是否混用了 born 和 borne,从逻辑上分析我更倾向于是指水中携带(含有)的杂质,主要是物理性的,肉眼可见的,阻挡这样的杂质是一般过滤器最直接的功能。但作为一名非专业人士,我大胆假设,如果这里的 pipe strainers 有可能指化学过滤器(如果有的话),这里的意思就不好说了。

Huijun Suo
China
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Plausible! Thank you!

Asker: The document is an American one. I am thinking of "solid sods" and will right the end client about this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qiao jiancong
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterborne = 由水运送的


Explanation:
waterborne = 由水运送(传播)的 eg waterborne diseases 由水传播的疾病
airborne = carried about by the air (used of seeds) 有空气传播的(指种子)
(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-10 01:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debris = 漂浮碎屑:

龙卷风知识检索系统- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]三、干扰(一)水样中漂浮碎屑(Debris)和快速沉降的粗粒沉积物会使浊度值偏低 .... 压差计归零水平,压差计会因震动及温差而使零点水平偏移,当运送时应周期性的检查 ...
www.niea.gov.tw/scripts/tornado/searcher.exe?s=2,10,12,14,4... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even better. Thank you!


3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
水致碎物


Explanation:
翻译成由水导致的杂物/碎物也可以

qiao jiancong
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese