KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guide key

Chinese translation: 导键


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide key
Chinese translation:导键
Entered by: William He

13:22 Mar 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / other
English term or phrase: guide key
Action direction is important for many actions. The conic slope around the lock-hole is to guide key insertion. Without
such slope or the slope is too, people will feel it difficult to insert the key into the lock.
Reference to
www.hbk-bs.de/bibliothek/ediss/data/19990630a/19990630a.pdf

Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
导键
Explanation:
The conic slope around the lock-hole is to guide key insertion. 锁孔周围的圆锥面是导键的插入位置。供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-11 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems you are right, pkchan! should be 锁孔周围的圆锥面对键的插入起引导作用 then.
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5钥匙
qiao jiancong
3 +2导键
William He


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
导键


Explanation:
The conic slope around the lock-hole is to guide key insertion. 锁孔周围的圆锥面是导键的插入位置。供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-11 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems you are right, pkchan! should be 锁孔周围的圆锥面对键的插入起引导作用 then.

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: ^^
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  Danbing HE
19 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key
钥匙


Explanation:
纵观上下文,该段文章应当描述的是日常生活中的锁与钥匙,所以,key翻译成钥匙看起来更贴切一些。to guide key insertion翻译成:引导钥匙插入

qiao jiancong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese