KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

counternut

Chinese translation: 埋头螺母


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counternut
Chinese translation:埋头螺母
Entered by: Shang

15:35 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / textile machinery
English term or phrase: counternut
Loosen the counternut on the eccentric (1) and set the requested support height of the toothed belt.
Shang
China
埋头螺母
Explanation:
counternut:埋头螺母
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Thank you YanLi.
Counter nut is used sometimes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5埋头螺母
Andreas Yan
4 -1螺钉Wenjer Leuschel
2It should be 逆 something eg counter-clockwise = 逆时针方向的
chica nueva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
螺钉


Explanation:
你也真能找问题问!
Nut 是「螺帽」或「螺母」,Counternut 若不是「螺钉」或「螺公」,会是什么呢?
也许叫做「螺丝钉」吧?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Honest: counternut(埋头螺母) 与 counterbore(沉孔)相对应,旋紧时螺母不露出工件表面。
29 mins
  -> Thanks. I've learned: 望文生义有时还是会错的。

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
埋头螺母


Explanation:
counternut:埋头螺母

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you YanLi.
Counter nut is used sometimes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Honest: right
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  chica nueva: 沈头螺母 countersunk nut http://www.5322.com/supply/detailed.asp?id=265314 - this is not the right term
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It should be 逆 something eg counter-clockwise = 逆时针方向的


Explanation:
It should be 逆 something eg counter-clockwise = 逆时针方向的

Japanese language site:

な、ナ
... nut; thickness of nut: high nut; thin/ jam nut;cap/box nut;wing nut, thumbnut; projection nut; check
nut, counternut, lock(ing) nut, jam nut, binding nut; self-locking nut; self-locking nut, lock face
nut, flange(d) nut, collar nut ... 抜き勾配,逃げ角, ドラフト; 逃がし穴; 逆勾配. ...
homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/bhv2k/bhv2na.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

A counternut is a means of 'locking' a connection:

See: [PDF] WABCO - Steckverbindungen in Druckluft-Bremsanlagen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... female screwed connection with a counternut for firm ... screwed compression fitings range
(with nuts and sleeves ... All types of other quick connection fitting systems ...
www.airbrakecorp.com.au/download/METfits.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2004-07-01 00:12:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Shelter closures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... turn locking lever 1 to vertical position (open) - in case locking lever cannot
be moved: . use spanner of self-rescue device to unscrew counternut and nut 2 ...
www.lunor.ch/englisch/pdf/SHELTER DOORS.pdf - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37